
- Summary
- Lump-sum investing can help build long-term wealth when you choose a mutual fund that matches your goals and risk appetite.
- The best popular mutual funds for lump-sum investment in India are Parag Parikh Flexi Cap Fund with 11.42% 3 Year CAGR and HDFC Flexi Cap Fund with 13.31% 3 Year CAGR as of 24 October 2026
- Before you invest in any fund, you should consider its historical performance, expense ratio, benchmark, portfolio, AUM, objective, and risk level. Investors can use SIPs to invest regularly, and direct plans usually have lower costs than regular plans.
Deciding where to invest a large amount, whether it comes from a bonus, a matured investment, or idle savings in your bank account, can be difficult. A lump-sum investment lets you put your entire amount into a mutual fund in one go, allowing it to begin compounding immediately.
Investors in 2026 could opt for funds such as Parag Parikh Flexi Cap Fund, HDFC Flexi Cap Fund, HDFC Balanced Advantage Fund, HDFC Mid Cap Fund, and ICICI Pru Multi Asset Allocation Fund
Best 10 Mutual Funds for Lumpsum Investment: Quick Comparison
The best mutual funds for lump sum investment as of 24 October 2026 by their assets under management (AUM) are listed below:
| Name of Fund | Sub category | CAGR 3 Yr | CAGR 5 yr | Benchmark 5 yr | AUM (in ₹ cr) | Expense ratio (%) | Minimum Lumpsum | Risk |
| Parag Parikh Flexi Cap Fund | Flexi-cap Fund | 11.42% | 9.73% | 8.00% | ₹1,45,070 cr | 1.05% | ₹1,000 | Very High |
| HDFC Flexi Cap Fund | Flexi Cap Fund | 13.31% | 13.67% | 8.00% | ₹1,08,547 cr | 1.08% | ₹100 | Very High |
| HDFC Balanced Advantage Fund | Balanced Advantage Fund | 9.15% | 11.83% | 8.22% | ₹1,02,534 cr | 1.09% | ₹100 | Very High |
| HDFC Mid Cap Fund | Mid Cap Fund | 14.22% | 16.07% | 12.76% | ₹1,01,856 cr | 1.09% | ₹100 | Very High |
| ICICI Pru Multi Asset Allocation Fund | Multi Asset Allocation Fund | 11.65% | 12.82% | 9.44% | ₹84,108 cr | 1.07% | ₹100 | Very High |
| SBI Aggressive Hybrid Fund | Aggressive Hybrid Fund | 10.14% | 7.82% | 8.41% | ₹86,163 cr | 1.12% | ₹500 | Very High |
| Nippon India Small Cap Fund | Small Cap Fund | 11.38% | 16.10% | 12.14% | ₹80,906 cr | 1.13% | ₹100 | Very High |
| SBI Liquid Fund | Liquid Fund | 6.75% | 6.25% | 6.28% | ₹77,481 cr | 0.27% | ₹500 | Very High |
| ICICI Pru Large Cap Fund | Large cap fund | 8.72% | 8.66% | 7.05% | ₹76,352 cr | 1.14% | ₹100 | Very High |
| Kotak Arbitrage Fund | Arbitrage Fund | 6.76% | 6.34% | 6.77% | ₹75,275 cr | 0.83% | ₹100 | Very High |
Top 10 Mutual Funds for Lumpsum Investment in India
The following Top lumpsum investment in mutual funds analysis covers performance, costs, risk, benchmark, and portfolio concentration.
- Parag Parikh Flexi Cap Fund
The Parag Parikh Flexi Cap Fund invests in stocks of large-, mid-, and small-cap firms and has the flexibility to switch its investments based on market conditions. The fund also has the option of investing in overseas securities, within permissible limits. The fund has an AUM of ₹1,45,070 crore and an expense ratio of 1.05%. The minimum Lumpsum for the fund is ₹1,000, and it has Very High risk. It has recorded a 3-year CAGR of 11.42% and a 5-year CAGR of 9.73% against the reported 5-year benchmark return of 8.00%.
Strengths: The fund is flexible enough to switch between various market capitalisations and also invest in stocks. The fund has a diverse approach, which makes it less dependent on any particular market cap, and it has recorded a higher 5-year CAGR relative to the benchmark return.
Drawbacks: With a very high risk classification, investors may incur heavy losses during adverse equity market movements. The fund requires a minimum SIP of ₹1,000, and it also has an expense ratio that reduces the overall return.
- HDFC Flexi Cap Fund
HDFC Flexi Cap Fund holds large-cap, mid-cap, and small-cap equities and gives the fund manager the option to manage the portfolio at their discretion. The fund’s flexibility allows investing in stocks across different market capitalizations under one scheme.
The fund has an AUM of ₹1,08,547 crore and an expense ratio of 1.08%. The minimum Lumpsum for the fund is ₹100, and its risk level is Very High. The fund generated a 3-year CAGR of 13.31% and a 5-year CAGR of 13.67%, outperforming the benchmark 5-year return of 8.00%.
- Strengths: The fund provides investors with diversified exposure to stocks across different market capitalizations through a single investment. The fund generated higher CAGR returns than the benchmark over the 3- and 5-year periods. Also, it has a lower minimum SIP of ₹100.
- Drawbacks: The fund is open to the risks of volatility related to the equity market, including mid-cap and small-cap investments. The fund has an expense ratio of 1.08%, and flexible management may not help it generate returns above its benchmark in the future.
- HDFC Balanced Advantage Fund
The HDFC Balanced Advantage Fund falls into the category of balanced advantage funds and typically involves a dynamic mix between equities and debt, based on the investment strategy and market conditions of the fund. It attempts to balance the returns and the risk associated with the portfolio.
It has an AUM of ₹1,02,534 crore, an expense ratio of 1.09%, and a minimum Lumpsum of ₹100. It falls under the Very High risk category. The fund has a 3-year CAGR of 9.15% and a 5-year CAGR of 11.83%.
- Strengths: It allows investment in a strategy in which the proportions of equities and debt can be adjusted. It has a minimum SIP of ₹100.
- Drawbacks: Its very high risk means it cannot be considered a capital-protected scheme, and investors cannot ignore the associated risk. Its returns depend on market performance and the fund manager’s investment strategies. Its 1.09% expense ratio reduces its returns.
- HDFC Mid Cap Fund
HDFC Mid Cap Fund is a mutual fund which mainly invests in mid-cap companies and provides business expansion and earnings growth potential. But it can carry higher volatility risk than large-cap stocks, along with greater liquidity risk.
The fund has an AUM of ₹1,01,856 crore, an expense ratio of 1.09% and a minimum Lumpsum of ₹100. Its risk category is Very High. The 3-year CAGR of the fund was 14.22%, and the 5-year CAGR was 16.07% compared with the supplied 5-year benchmark return of 12.76%.
- Strengths: This fund offers focused investing in mid-cap companies and provides access to expanding businesses. The 3-year and 5-year CAGRs outperformed the supplied 5-year benchmark return, and the minimum SIP of ₹100 is sufficient for regular investment.
- Drawbacks: Mid-cap stocks may experience significant losses during corrections and may not be as liquid as large-cap stocks. The Very High risk category and the fund’s expense ratio of 1.09% should not be ignored by investors.
- ICICI Prudential Multi Asset Allocation Fund
ICICI Prudential Multi Asset Allocation Fund is a fund that has a varied investment approach. Multi-asset funds generally have diversified investments in equities, debt, and commodities, but the mix varies based on the scheme’s mandate and portfolio. Diversified multi-asset funds are usually considered an investment avenue for returns from multiple sources within a single investment.
It has an AUM of ₹84,108 crore, an expense ratio of 1.07% and a minimum Lumpsum of ₹100. It falls into the Very High risk category. It made a 3-year CAGR of 11.65% and a 5-year CAGR of 12.82%.
- Strengths: Investing in diverse asset classes through a single fund reduces reliance on any one asset class. A minimum SIP of ₹100 supports regular investments, whereas diversified investments provide flexible portfolio exposure.
- Drawbacks: Different asset classes carry distinct risks, and diversification doesn’t guarantee immunity to losses. The fund’s Very High risk category prepares the investor for volatility, in addition to its expense ratio of 1.07%.
- SBI Aggressive Hybrid Fund
The SBI Aggressive Hybrid Fund allocates money to equities as well as debt securities; therefore, it falls into the category of equity-oriented funds among aggressive hybrid funds. Although investing in equity generates growth, it also exposes the fund to equity market risks.
This mutual fund has an AUM of ₹86,163 crore, an expense ratio of 1.12%, and a minimum Lumpsum of ₹500. Its risk category is Very High. The 3-year CAGR of the fund is 10.14%, whereas the 5-year CAGR is 7.82%.
- Strengths: This mutual fund provides exposure to both equities and debt in a single scheme, making it easy for investors. Also, the fund has a minimum SIP of ₹500.
- Drawbacks: The equity portion of the scheme could result in significant losses if markets decline. Thus, the scheme cannot be regarded as a low-risk debt option.
- Nippon India Small Cap Fund
This mutual fund invests in small-cap companies that offer growth opportunities for investors but also expose them to significant business and market risks. Smaller companies may be vulnerable to economic slowdowns, financing constraints, and market sentiment.
The fund’s total assets under management are ₹80,906 crore, the expense ratio is 1.13%, and the minimum Lumpsum is ₹100. The risk level of the fund is Very High. It has a 3-year CAGR of 11.38% and a 5-year CAGR of 16.10%, compared to the provided 5-year benchmark return of 12.14%.
- Strengths: This fund offers investors the opportunity to invest in small-cap companies listed on stock exchanges that can benefit from revenue growth and market share gains. 5-year CAGR exceeds the provided 5-year benchmark return and the fund requires only ₹100 for the SIP.
- Drawbacks: The shares of small-cap companies may decrease significantly in value and have liquidity issues in a challenging market environment. The fund’s risk level is Very High, making it more suitable for risk-tolerant investors, and it has a high expense ratio of 1.13%.
- SBI Liquid Fund
The SBI Liquid Fund invests in money market and debt instruments with short maturities, typically up to 91 days. Liquid funds are typically used to manage the short-term excess cash or maintain a short-term investment reserve. However, they are mutual funds that do not guarantee returns or the safety of investor’s money.
The fund’s total assets under management are ₹77,481 crore, its expense ratio is 0.27%, and the minimum Lumpsum is ₹500. The risk level is designated as Very High in the provided information. The fund achieved a 3-year CAGR of 6.75% and a 5-year CAGR of 6.25%.
- Strengths: A short-term debt-oriented strategy of the fund might provide more liquidity and less interest-rate exposure than most debt funds with higher durations. Moreover, an expense ratio of 0.27% is quite low compared to other funds in the list, and liquid funds are helpful in handling short-term cash needs.
- Drawbacks: Returns depend on short-term interest rates and might be lower than equity returns in the long term. The fund involves credit and liquidity risks, and investors are advised to check the fund’s current riskometer.
- ICICI Prudential Large Cap Fund
ICICI Prudential Large Cap Fund invests mostly in large-cap companies. Large-cap stocks expose investors to established business models, though share prices remain subject to economic, earnings, and investor factors.
The fund has a total asset under management of ₹76,352 crore, an expense ratio of 1.14% and a minimum Lumpsum amount of ₹100. The risk level of the fund is Very High. It posted a 3-year CAGR of 8.72% and a 5-year CAGR of 8.66%, in comparison with the 5-year benchmark return of 7.05%.
- Strengths: The fund provides exposure to established large-cap businesses in the equity market. The fund has a minimum SIP of ₹100 and posted higher 3-year and 5-year CAGRs than the supplied 5-year benchmark return.
- Drawbacks: Large-cap funds remain susceptible to equity market downturns and cannot protect capital from losses. The fund’s expense ratio is 1.14%, and past outperformance of the benchmark does not guarantee future outperformance.
- Kotak Arbitrage Fund
This fund uses an arbitrage strategy that attempts to take advantage of price differentials between related market positions, primarily in cash and derivative markets. Generally, such funds hold equity market-related positions but, through hedging trades, reduce their market-directional risk.
They earn profits depending on available arbitrage opportunities and market situation. The fund has AUM of ₹75,275 crore, an expense ratio of 0.83% and a minimum Lumpsum of ₹100. It is categorized as Very High risk based on the given information. In the last three years, it gave a CAGR of 6.76%. In the last five years, it gave a CAGR of 6.34%.
- Strengths: The arbitrage strategy seeks to exploit pricing differentials rather than simply profit from rising stocks. The fund’s ₹100 minimum SIP allows small investments. Its strategy can be a good alternative to traditional directional equity investing.
- Drawbacks: Performance will depend on arbitrage spreads, market liquidity and transaction costs. This fund does not guarantee any returns or capital protection, and it is the responsibility of investors to review its current risk rating and tax structure before making an investment.
How We Selected These Mutual Funds
Building this mutual fund list started with narrowing the universe to funds with a genuine, multi-year performance record, not just favourable point-to-point returns.
- Category mix: The list includes flexi-cap, large-cap, mid-cap, small-cap, hybrid, and index funds to suit different investment needs.
- Consistent performance: We compared each fund’s three-year and five-year returns with its benchmark to identify steady performers.
- Cost and accessibility: Expense ratios and minimum investment amounts were considered to ensure the funds are suitable for a wide range of investors.
- Performance in the past: Evaluation of the historical performance of the funds in various periods. It will help us to evaluate the performance of the funds in different scenarios.
- Consistency of returns: Consistency in returns is an important characteristic we consider when selecting the funds. Consistency is helpful in evaluating funds for long-term investment.
- Market risk of the funds: Evaluation of each fund based on market risk of the funds. It will help us understand the suitability of the return relative to the risk taken by the investor.
Lumpsum Funds vs Other Fund Categories
Each mutual fund category brings a different mix of risk, and matching that mix to your own goal is what makes a lumpsum decision work in your favour.
| Fund category | Investment Focus | Risk Level | Feature |
| Lumpsum Funds | Investing a large amount in one transaction across equity, debt, hybrid, or other mutual fund categories | Depends on the selected fund | One-time investment, potential for capital growth, suitable fund selection based on financial goals, and investment horizon |
| Flexi Cap | Large, mid, and Small caps | Higher | Invest across large-cap, mid-cap, and small-caps without fixed allocation limits |
| Large cap | Predominantly large companies | Higher | Invest mainly in large, well-established companies with a strong market presence |
| Mid Cap | Mid-sized companies | Moderate | Invest in medium-sized companies that have the potential to grow into larger businesses. |
| Small cap | Smaller companies | Moderate | Invest in smaller companies with higher growth potential |
| Index fund | Tracks an index | Depends on index | Tracks a market index such as the Nifty 50 or Sensex by investing in its constituent stocks. |
Benefits and Risks of Lumpsum Mutual Fund Investment
A lump-sum mutual fund investment has the following advantages:
- Immediate participation: Since the entire amount is invested at once, your money starts participating in the market from day one.
- Fewer transactions: A lump-sum investment involves a single transaction, which can help keep overall transaction costs lower.
- More time to compound: Investing gives your money for a longer period to compound, and the amount after compounding is calculated with the help of lumpsum calculator.
Investors should also pay attention to the risks of lump-sum investing:
- Timing risk: Investing everything at the market peak can lead to a long wait to recover losses.
- No cost averaging: A lump sum misses the benefit of buying more units when prices fall.
- Emotional strain: A large sum swinging in value can tempt investors to exit early.
Who Should Consider and Avoid Lumpsum Mutual Funds?
Whether lump-sum investing suits you depends on your risk appetite, goal, and how long you can stay invested.
A lump-sum investment may be suitable if:
- You have a surplus amount that you do not expect to need for at least five years.
- You are comfortable staying invested even during periods of market volatility.
- You are investing when market valuations appear reasonable or after a market correction.
It may not be the right choice if:
- You are likely to need the money within the next one to two years.
- You are using your entire savings with no emergency fund.
- You are not comfortable with sharp swings to your investment.
How to Choose the Best Mutual Fund for Lumpsum Investment
Before making a lumpsum investment, it is worth taking a closer look at the mutual fund.
- Check long-term returns: Compare how consistently the fund has performed over time, rather than relying on a single year of strong returns.
- Assess the risk level: Check the fund’s SEBI Risk-o-meter and choose one that matches your risk appetite and comfort with market fluctuations.
- Compare the expense ratio: A lower ratio means a smaller portion of your returns goes towards fund management costs. This allows you to keep more of your gains.
- Review the manager’s track record: A fund manager whose performance has been steady across different market cycles can provide greater confidence in the fund’s long-term strategy.
- Study the portfolio: Look at the sectors and companies the fund invests in to ensure it is well-diversified and fits with your existing investments.
- Compare it with the benchmark: Check whether the fund has consistently outperformed its benchmark over several years, as this can indicate strong and disciplined fund management.
SIP vs Lump Sum for Mutual Fund Investment
Both SIP and Lump-sum investing can be used to invest in the best mutual funds for lumpsum investment. The right approach depends on your income, available funds, and risk tolerance.
| Factor | SIP | LumpSum |
| Investment method | Invests a fixed amount at regular intervals | Invests a large amount at one time |
| Suitable for | Investors with regular monthly income | Investors with a sizeable amount available to invest |
| Risk management | Spreads investment across different market levels | Entire amount is exposed to market conditions from the investment date |
| Investment discipline | Encourages regular and disciplined investing | Requires greater control over when and how much to invest |
| Best suited for | Long-term wealth creation through regular investing | Investors who have surplus funds and a suitable investment horizon |
Direct vs Regular Mutual Funds for Lump Sum Investment
A direct plan is bought straight from the fund house without a distributor, so it carries a lower expense ratio. In a regular plan, the distributor’s commission is included in the expense ratio.
| Comparison factor | Direct mutual funds | Regular mutual funds |
| Investment method | Invest directly with the mutual fund house or through a direct-plan platform | Invest through a mutual fund distributor or intermediary |
| Expense ratio | Generally lower | Generally higher due to distribution commission |
| Returns | Potential for slightly higher net returns due to lower expenses | Net returns may be slightly lower because of higher expenses |
| Suitability | Investors comfortable selecting and monitoring funds | Investors who prefer distributor support |
Taxation of Mutual Funds for Lumpsum Investment
The following table shows the applicable taxes on the best mutual funds for lump-sum investments as of 24 October, 2026.
- Best equity mutual funds for lump-sum investments
| Holding Period | Tax Treatment |
| Up to 12 months | Short-term capital gains taxed at 20% |
| More than 12 months | Long-term capital gains exceeding ₹1.25 lakh in a financial year are taxed at 12.5% |
| LTCG up to ₹1.25 lakh | Exempt, subject to applicable conditions |
- Best debt mutual funds for lump-sum investments
The tax on debt mutual funds mainly depends on when the investor invests, and for how long. If the investment is made on or after 1st April, 2023, all gains are treated as short-term gains and taxed at the investor’s slab rate, regardless of the holding period.
And if the investor invested before 1st April, 2023, then gains are taxed as long-term gains at 12.5% if held for more than 2 years; if held for 2 years or less, they are treated as short-term gains and taxed at the investor’s slab rate.
Final Thoughts
Choosing among the best mutual funds for lump-sum investment comes down to matching risk profile, cost, and track record with your own horizon.
The funds compared here include many options, so there might be a fit whether you want stability or growth. Review your goal, pick a category that suits it, and choose a plan that suits your preferences.
FAQs
As of 24th October, 2026 Parag Parikh Flexi Cap Fund, HDFC Flexi Cap Fund, HDFC Balanced Advantage Fund, HDFC Mid Cap Fund, and ICICI Pru Multi Asset Allocation Fund is the top 5 performing mutual funds for lump-sum investment.
It can be a good option if you have a long investment horizon and can handle market volatility. If valuations seem high, investing in phases may be worth considering.
There is no single best fund. The ideal choice depends on your financial goals, investment horizon and risk tolerance. However, the HDFC Mid Cap Fund gives a 14.22% 3-year CAGR.
Firstly, determine the financial objective and the time frame for your investment. Next, evaluate the fund’s performance, risk, expense ratio, portfolio, and benchmark performance. Select a fund that suits your ability to take market risk instead of choosing the one with high past performance.
Lump-sum investing is suitable for those with surplus funds, a long-term horizon and the ability to stay invested through market fluctuations.
As of 24 October,2026 SBI Liquid Fund is the best performer in the last 1 year, as it gives a 6.32% return.
No. Mutual funds are subject to market risk, and returns are not guaranteed. Choose funds that match your risk profile.
It depends on your goal. Fixed deposits offer stable returns, while mutual funds provide higher long-term growth potential but carry market risk.
