Home » Blogs » IPO » Maxwell Engineering Solutions IPO Date, Price, GMP & Details

Maxwell Engineering Solutions IPO Date, Price, GMP & Details

Maxwell Engineering Solutions IPO
  • Summary
  • Maxwell Engineering Solutions IPO will open on 30 October 2026 and close on 3 November 2026. The price band is between ₹150 and ₹158, and the total issue size is ₹57.64 crore, comprising a fresh issue of 36,48,000 shares.
  • The company manufactures, distributes, and provides services for precision-engineered components for underwater pelletizing systems, including die plates, blades, and cutter hubs. Under the retail category, the minimum investment is ₹2,52,800, containing 2 lots of 800 shares each.
  • Under the S-HNI category, the minimum is 3 lots of 2,400 shares, totaling ₹3,79,200, and the maximum is 7 lots of 5,600 shares, totaling ₹8,84,800. And under the B-HNI category, the minimum is 8 lots containing 6,400 shares, amounting to ₹10,11,200.

The Maxwell Engineering Solutions IPO is a book-built SME IPO worth ₹57.64 crore, consisting entirely of a fresh issue of 36,48,000 shares. The IPO opens on 30 October 2026, and the closing date is 3 November 2026. The stock’s price band is ₹150- ₹158, with a face value of ₹10. 

The IPO allocation date is 4 November 2026, and the listing on the NSE is expected on 6 November 2026. The lot size for the stock is 800 shares. Under the retail category, the minimum and maximum investment is ₹2,52,800, containing 2 lots of 1,600 shares.

Under the B-HNI category, the minimum is 8 lots of 6,400 shares, totaling ₹10,11,200.

Maxwell Engineering Solutions IPO Key Details

Here is a quick look at the important details of the Maxwell Engineering Solutions IPO:

IPO Open Date 30 October, 2026
Close Date3 November, 2026
Face value₹10 per share
Price Band₹150 to ₹158
Issue price–
IPO Lot Size800 shares
Offer for sale–
Fresh issue34,25,600 shares (~₹54 cr)
Issue Type Bookbuilding IPO
Listing atNSE SME
Total Issue Size (₹ Crore)36,48,000 shares (₹57.64 cr)
Minimum Investment₹2,52,800 (1,600 shares)

Maxwell Engineering Solutions IPO Timeline

The key dates for the Maxwell Engineering Solutions IPO are given below:

Bidding Opens30 October, 2026
Bidding Closes3 November, 2026
Allotment Planned For4 November, 2026
Refunds Start On5 November, 2026
Share Credit to Demat5 November, 2026
Listing Scheduled6 November, 2026
Cut-off for UPI mandate3 November, 2026  5:00 PM

Maxwell Engineering Solutions Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)

Maxwell Engineering Solutions IPO KPIs are presented in the following table:

KPIsFY 2026FY 2025FY 2024
ROE (%)62.63%112.32%180.58%
ROCE (%)38.46%53.31%62.96%
Debt-Equity (times)0.670.660.96
RoNW (%)47.70%70.54%94.90%
PAT Margin (%)40.28%41.52%29.98%
EBITDA Margin (%)51.58%52.90%40.32%
Price Book Value6.39      –

Maxwell Engineering Solutions IPO Financials

Here is an overview of the company’s financial figures:

PeriodFY 2026FY 2025FY 2024
Total Assets4,755.282,530.94850.62
Revenue from operations2,944.832,209.981,054.33
Profit After Tax1,186.17917.57316.14
(Amount in ₹ lakhs)

Maxwell Engineering Solutions IPO Subscription Status

DateQIB (Ex Anchor)NII*NII (> ₹10L)NII (< ₹10L)Individual InvestorsTotal
Oct 30 (Day 1)01.81.362.684.042.41

Maxwell Engineering Solutions IPO Grey Market Premium

The listing date for the Maxwell Engineering Solutions IPO is expected on 6 November, 2026, with a price range of ₹150- ₹158 per equity share. Grey market premiums (GMPs) can fluctuate frequently because they are unofficial. 

GMP DateGMPEst. Listing Price
on upper price-₹158.00
Est. Profit*Trend
30-Oct 12:37
Sub: 1.93x O
₹70 (44.30%) ─₹228₹56,000Upward
29-Oct 23:37₹70 (44.30%) ▲₹228₹56,000Upward
28-Oct 23:37₹43 (27.22%) ▲₹201₹34,400Stable
27-Oct 23:37₹27 (17.09%) ─₹185₹21,600Initial

Note: GMP represents sentiment in the unofficial market and should not be considered an indication of assured listing returns.

Maxwell Engineering Solutions IPO Reservation

The share allocation for each investor category is outlined below:

Investor CategoryReservation
Market Maker2,22,400
QIB17,07,200
NIIs5,18,400
Retail Investors12,00,000
Total Shares36,48,000

Maxwell Engineering Solutions IPO Lot Size

The applicable lot sizes for different investor categories are as follows:

Application TypeLotsSharesAmount
Individual Investor – Minimum21,600₹2,52,800
Individual Investor – Maximum21,600₹2,52,800
S-HNI Minimum32,400₹3,79,200
S-HNI Maximum75,600₹8,84,000
B-HNI Minimum86,400₹10,11,200

Maxwell Engineering Solutions IPO Anchor Investors

The allotment status of the Maxwell Engineering Solutions IPO is currently not yet available. As a result, information related to anchor bidding, share allocation, investment value, and lock-in periods will be added once it is disclosed.

Maxwell Engineering Solutions IPO Prospectus

For more information on the Maxwell Engineering Solutions IPO, check the links below:

DRHP
RHP

About Maxwell Engineering Solutions IPO

Incorporation: 2022

Managing Director: Rajkumar Chaudhary

Maxwell Engineering Solutions Ltd is a precision engineering firm based in India that specializes in the manufacture, trade, and service of specialist components for underwater pelletizing systems used in plastic and polymer processing. 

The company’s product range includes die plates, blades, knives, cutter hubs, blade holders, and drive bushes. These products are meant for industries such as polymer compounding, master batching, engineering plastics, cables and plastics recycling.

Maxwell Engineering Solutions Ltd also offers customized manufacturing and repair services for the existing die plates. In addition, the company offers white-label manufacturing and trade services for complementary products. Maxwell Engineering Solutions operates from its manufacturing base in Vadodara, Gujarat.

Issue RegistrarKFin Technologies Limited
Lead ManagerJDA Capital Services Limited

Maxwell Engineering Solutions IPO Objectives

Funds received from the IPO will be directed towards the following purposes:

ParticularsAmount (in ₹ Lakhs)
Financing the capital expenditure requirement towards purchase of new machines, lab equipment, and other utilities for the manufacturing facility1,800
Financing the capital expenditure requirement for construction of new office building and manufacturing facility650
Repayment/Prepayment in full or part of certain outstanding borrowings availed by the company430
Funding working capital requirements of the company1,400
General corporate purposes

Strengths of Maxwell Engineering Solutions IPO 

Some of the key strengths of Maxwell Engineering Solutions are the following, which an investor can check prior to making the IPO application:

  • Steady Revenue Growth: The revenue from operations for Maxwell Engineering Solutions was ₹1,054.33 Lakhs in FY 2024, ₹2,209.98 Lakhs in FY 2025, and ₹ 2,944.83 Lakhs in FY 2026. This is a growth rate of about 67% annually. Growth in revenues is an indication of growth in business.
  • International Market Penetration: Maxwell caters to customers not only in India but also in more than 15 international markets, according to the information available in its offer document and business profile. The company’s product range caters to applications including polymer compounding, specialty plastics, and recycling. International sales may help expand the customer base; however, they may make revenue vulnerable to foreign currency fluctuations.
  • Quality Certification and Industry Experience: The company is certified with the ISO 9001:2015 standard for the production and distribution of certain precision-engineered products. The business’s promoters also have over 22 years of combined industry experience. Such qualities can contribute to manufacturing efficiency, technical expertise, and customer trust; however, they do not necessarily ensure future success.

Risks of  Maxwell Engineering Solutions IPO

To apply for the Maxwell Engineering Solutions IPO, investors need to consider the company’s supplier dependence, customer concentration, import dependence, and working capital needs. These can be relevant issues that impact profitability and cash flows, even during periods of increased revenue.

  • Dependence on a Few Suppliers: The Maxwell company depends on a few suppliers for key raw materials, such as carbide and brazing filler materials. For the fiscal year 2025-2026, around 62.35% of the total raw material purchases were imports.
  • Customer Dependence: The organization depends heavily on a few customers for generating revenue. For the period through July 2026, the top 10 customers accounted for 80.71% of revenue. If any of the major customers leave or there is a reduction in orders from them, along with pressure to lower prices, it will substantially affect the firm’s revenue.
  • Risk of Foreign Exchange and Export Markets: For FY2025-26, almost 84.73% of Maxwell’s revenue was generated from exports. Therefore, international demand is very important to the firm’s operations. Also, many of the firm’s raw materials are imported.

Maxwell Engineering Solutions IPO Review

Maxwell Engineering Solutions Limited operates in the manufacturing, trading, and servicing of precision-engineered components used in underwater pelletising systems in the plastic and polymer industry.

This Initial Public Offering is a book-built SME issue of ₹57.64 crore, which involves the fresh issue of 36,48,000 shares. The price range will be between ₹150 and ₹158 per share, with the lot size of 800 shares. 

The company made income from its operations of ₹2,944.83 lakhs and profit after tax of ₹1,186.17 lakhs in financial year 2026. The company’s operations cater to both domestic and foreign markets, with the majority of its income coming from exports. 

The IPO proceeds will be used for the purchase of machinery and laboratory instruments, a new office building and manufacturing facilities, and working capital requirements.

Other Recent IPO List

Stay updated on upcoming IPOs in India and explore new investment opportunities.

Antala Industries IPOCarver Roboweld IPO
Ajwa Projects IPOWiscon Industries IPO
Bombay Coated & Special Steels IPOM.K. Sons Fine Jewels IPO
BLS Polymers IPOSFC Environmental Technologies IPO

Maxwell Engineering Solutions IPO FAQs

What is the Maxwell Engineering Solutions IPO?

Maxwell Engineering Solutions Limited operates in the manufacturing, trading, and servicing of precision-engineered components used in underwater pelletising systems in the plastic and polymer industry. The offer starts on 30, October, 2026 and ends on 3, November, 2026.

How to apply for the Maxwell Engineering Solutions IPO?

Investors can apply for the IPO through their stockbroker or through any approved online IPO portal. Investors usually have the option to apply for the IPO through the ASBA route via banks.

Is the Maxwell Engineering Solutions IPO good or bad?

Investors are required to evaluate the company themselves by considering the merits and demerits of the company’s financials, borrowings, customers, suppliers, and the purpose for raising funds via the IPO.

What are the expected returns from the Maxwell Engineering Solutions IPO?

There is no guaranteed return from an IPO. Post-listing stock price may vary depending on market conditions, demand, performance, and trading activity.

When will the Maxwell Engineering Solutions IPO open?

Maxwell Engineering Solutions IPO is set to open on October 30, 2026. The closing date of the IPO is November 3, 2026, as per the available IPO schedule.

What is the lot size of the Maxwell Engineering Solutions IPO?

The number of shares in each lot is 800. The price band is ₹150-₹158, and the listing is on the NSE SME platform.

When is the allotment for the Maxwell Engineering Solutions IPO?

The allotment date is set for November 4, 2026. The next step will be the refund and allotment of shares in accordance with the final allotment.

When is the Maxwell Engineering Solutions IPO listing date?

The shares will be listed on November 6, 2026. The listing will be done on the NSE and SME platforms as per the IPO schedule.

Enjoyed reading this? Share it with your friends.

Suraj Kumar A

Suraj Kumar A is a SEBI-registered Research Analyst with 8 years of experience in technical and fundamental equity research. He has 5 years of experience in algorithmic trading and quantitative analysis in Indian F&O (Futures and Options) markets. He currently serves as Principal Officer at StockGro Technology LLP. He holds a B.Tech in Computer Science and is certified under NISM Series 8 (Equity Derivatives) and NISM Series 15 (Research Analyst).

Post navigation

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *