Alkali Metals Ltd Share Price

Overview

Alkali Metals Ltd share price is currently ₹65.51, down by - ₹0.64 (0.97%) from its previous closing price of ₹66.15. The share price has declined -3.82% over the past month and declined -28.4% over the past year. The stock's 52-week low and high are ₹46.43 and ₹105.85, respectively. Alkali Metals Ltd has a market capitalisation of ₹ 69.10 Cr. The share price was last updated on 26 Aug 2026, 03:28 PM IST.

Alkali Metals Ltd
Alkali Metals Ltd
ALKALI
 0.00
- 0.64
0.97%
Chemicals
 0.00(%)1D

Updated: 26 Aug 2026, 03:28:15 pm IST

Market Data

Open Price

 66.77

Prev. Close

 66.15
 65.16

Day Low

 66.77

Day High

 46.43

52 Week Low

 105.85

52 Week High

ChemicalsChemicals
CategorySmall Cap

Fundamentals

Quick Bite

Price To Earnings Ratio

62.99

Sector PE

30.74

PB Ratio

1.52

Sector PB

4.30

EPS

1.04

Dividend Yield

2.10

Today's Volume

5.170 K

5 Day Avg. Volume

2.368 K

PEG Ratio

0.57

Market Cap.

₹ 69.10 Cr.

StockGro Trade views

Technical Analysis

Forecasts 🧭

Financials

Corporate Actions

ActionsEx-DateRecord-Date
DividendsFinal Dividend of 10% at ₹1/Share
14-Aug-202614-Aug-2026
DividendsFinal Dividend of 5% at ₹0.5/Share
14-Aug-202514-Aug-2025

Mutual Fund Ownership

Mutual Fund Ownership will be available shortly.

About Alkali Metals Ltd 👋

Alkali Metals Ltd is engaged in the manufacture and sale of chemicals. The Company is a chemical supplier in India and the United States of America for industrial and specialty chemicals, raw materials, and minerals. It is a comprehensive solution provider in identifying, synthesizing, and qualifying a wide range of chemicals. The Company's products include API products, (amino methyl) pyridine compounds, acetylpyridine compounds, alkyl borate compounds, aminopyridine compounds, azaindole derivatives, bipyridine compounds, bromopyridine compounds, cyanopyridine compounds, cyclic compounds & fine chemicals, diethylamino pyridine compounds, DSSC & oled materials, ethoxy pyridine compounds, hydroxy pyridine compounds, methoxy pyridine compounds, new products, nitropyridine compounds, other metal derivatives, potassium derivatives, pyridine n-oxide compounds, and others. The Company has three manufacturing units, at Uppal, Dommara Pochampally at Hyderabad and JNPC Visakhapatnam.

Expert Opinions

Insights from SEBI-registered analysts · updated live

Explore all →
Vineet Saxena

Vineet Saxena

12 Aug • 9:40 AM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

Grasim Industries Commences CPVC Resin Production

Grasim Industries has commenced commercial production at its CPVC resin plant in Vilayat, Gujarat, with a planned capacity of ~50,000 MTPA. Developed in collaboration with Lubrizol Advanced Materials India, the facility strengthens Grasim’s downstream chlor-alkali derivatives portfolio while supporting ‘Make in India’ by reducing dependence on imports of specialized chemical resins.

See More
Sanjay Ahuja

Sanjay Ahuja

20 Jul • 9:00 PM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

DCM SHRIRAM SIGNS AGREEMENT WITH SERENTICA RENEWABLES FOR 58 MW HYBRID RENEWABLE ENERGY PROJECT IN GUJARAT

DCMSHRIRAM
has signed a definitive agreement with Serentica Renewables India Pvt. Ltd. to develop a 58 MW hybrid renewable energy project to supply round-the-clock (RTC) clean power to it's energy-intensive chlor-alkali operations in Bharuch, Gujarat. The project, scheduled for commissioning by Jun27, will increase the company's total renewable energy capacity from 118.40 MW to 176.40 MW, strengthening it's renewable energy portfolio and supporting it's long-term decarbonization strategy. As part of the agreement,
DCMSHRIRAM
will invest up to Rs. 105 crore, in one or more tranches, to acquire a minimum 26% equity stake in Serentica Renewables India Pvt. Ltd. Once operational, the project is expected to strengthen the company's renewable energy capacity while improving energy efficiency, reducing greenhouse gas emissions, and supporting the development of a more resilient and sustainable manufacturing base.

See More
DEEPAK PAL

DEEPAK PAL

29 Jun • 9:16 PM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

"Salt is the New Oil" — Morgan Stanley का बड़ा दांव! क्या नमक बन सकता है अगला Multi-Year Investment Theme?

एक समय था जब Oil को दुनिया की सबसे महत्वपूर्ण Commodity माना जाता था। लेकिन अब Morgan Stanley का मानना है कि आने वाले वर्षों में Salt (Industrial Salt) Energy Transition की दुनिया में उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण हो सकता है जितना कभी Oil था। यह सुनने में अजीब लग सकता है, लेकिन इसके पीछे एक बड़ी Industrial और Energy Story छिपी हुई है। ##आखिर Salt इतना महत्वपूर्ण क्यों हो गया? Salt सिर्फ खाने का नमक नहीं है। Industrial Salt का उपयोग होता है: • Chemicals Manufacturing • Chlor-Alkali Industry • Battery Storage Systems • Green Hydrogen Production • Water Treatment • Industrial Processing ##Energy Transition का Hidden Beneficiary 1. Grid Scale Energy Storage 2. Green Hydrogen 3. Chemical Industry Growth ##भारत में किन शेयरों पर रहेगी नजर?

TATACHEM
GHCL
DCW
GUJALKALI
Market View जैसे Copper को EV Revolution का Metal माना जाता है, वैसे ही कुछ Analysts Salt को Energy Storage और Chemical Manufacturing Ecosystem का महत्वपूर्ण Raw Material मान रहे हैं। हालांकि यह Theme अभी शुरुआती चरण में है, लेकिन Institutional Investors इसकी संभावनाओं पर नजर बनाए हुए हैं।

See More
Amit Malviya

Amit Malviya

15 May • 5:11 PM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

DCMSHRIRAM

DCM Shriram announced its Q4 FY26 results showing a consolidated net profit (PAT) of ₹369.92 crore, driven by strong performance across sugar, chemicals, cement, and agri segments. However, the stock traded lower due to margin pressures and profit booking DCM Shriram Q4 FY26 Highlights Net Profit (PAT): ₹369.92 crore (up significantly YoY) Revenue: ₹3,019 crore (down ~14% QoQ, but up ~19% YoY) Operating Profit: ₹291 crore (down 24.8% QoQ) Operating Margin: 9.64% EPS: ₹11.47 (down 31.7% QoQ, but up 51.9% YoY) Segment Performance Sugar: Benefited from ethanol blending policy, supporting profitability. Chemicals (Chlor-alkali): Stable demand but margin pressure due to input costs. Cement: Strong execution helped offset sector headwinds. Agri Products: Resilient demand supported overall growth. Investor Takeaways Positive: Strong YoY profit growth, diversified business resilience, ethanol policy tailwinds. Negative: Sequential decline in margins and operating profit, stock under pressure. Outlook: FY27 focus will be on margin trajectory, capital allocation, and sector-specific tailwinds (sugar & chemicals).

See More
Rakesh Madhav CFA

Rakesh Madhav CFA

19 Mar • 9:08 PM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals – Sharp Reversal with Volume Expansion (Daily)

GUJALKALI
& Chemicals (GACL) is showing early signs of a trend reversal after a prolonged downtrend. The stock has rebounded sharply from the ₹420–440 zone with a strong volume spike, indicating fresh buying interest. Technical Structure After sustained weakness, the stock is attempting a base formation and breakout. Key observations: • Strong bullish candle with high volume, indicating accumulation • Price reclaiming short-term EMA, signalling momentum shift • Formation of higher low near ₹420 zone • Current move suggests a possible reversal from downtrend to sideways/uptrend • Stochastic RSI turning upward, indicating momentum recovery Key Levels to Watch Immediate resistance: ₹500–520 • Breakout above ₹520 → Target 1: ₹560–580 Target 2: ₹620–650 Support levels: • Immediate: ₹450–460 • Major: ₹420 A breakdown below ₹420 could invalidate the reversal setup. Fundamental Perspective GACL operates in the chlor-alkali and industrial chemicals segment, supplying key inputs to multiple industries. Key triggers: • Demand recovery in caustic soda and industrial chemicals • Benefits from chemical sector upcycle and import substitution • Linkage to alumina, textiles, and chemical intermediates demand • Margin sensitivity to energy costs and realizations ➡️ With strong volume-backed move and price reclaiming key levels, GACL is showing signs of a potential bottoming out, but confirmation will come above ₹520 breakout

See More
Tejaswi

Tejaswi

4 Mar • 12:34 PM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

Niche Inside The Chemical Maze

EPIGRAL
Epigral has quietly built a sharp niche in specialty and derivative chemicals, which is now at the heart of its mid‑cap growth story. The company started with basic chlor‑alkali products but has steadily shifted towards higher‑value derivatives such as CPVC resin, CPVC compounds, epichlorohydrin, chloromethanes and hydrogen peroxide, supplying over 15 downstream industries. This mix gives it exposure to durable themes like pipes and fittings, water treatment, construction, windmills, pharmaceuticals and agrochemicals, all of which need stable, specialty‑grade inputs. From a shareholder’s perspective, the value lies in backward‑integrated plants, very high margins for many of its niche products and a clear plan to move from basic chemicals to a 70:30 split in favour of derivatives and specialties. Epigral has also added an R&D centre and is expanding CPVC resin and CPVC‑compound capacity, which should enhance pricing power and utilisation over time. However, rapid capex for ECH and CPVC projects, commodity‑price swings and dependence on a few key segments mean profitability and cash conversion can be lumpy, posing a risk to near‑term earnings and valuations. In a market that rewards growth and quality but also punishes debt and over‑leveraged balance sheets, Epigral’s integrated model and strong return on capital can be beneficial for long‑term shareholders, provided execution remains clean and capacity is absorbed without long‑term under‑utilisation. For investors, the stock looks more attractive as a structural play with operational risk, rather than a safe, low‑volatility holding.

See More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the share price of Alkali Metals Ltd?

What is the market cap of Alkali Metals Ltd?

Should I buy Alkali Metals Ltd stock now?

What is the 52 week high and low of Alkali Metals Ltd?

Is the Alkali Metals Ltd stock good to buy?

Is Alkali Metals Ltd a good buy for the long term?

Is Alkali Metals Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

What is the PE and PB ratio of Alkali Metals Ltd?

Start Now