Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. Share Price

Overview

Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. share price is currently ₹431.86, up by ₹1.40 (0.33%) from its previous closing price of ₹430.46. The share price has gained 6.29% over the past month and gained 84.35% over the past year. The stock's 52-week low and high are ₹227.45 and ₹460.43, respectively. Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. has a market capitalisation of ₹ 1,50,000.00 Cr. The share price was last updated on 16 Oct 2026, 03:58 PM IST.

Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.
Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.
BHEL
 ₹0.00
 ₹1.40
0.33%
Capital Goods
 ₹0.00(%)1D

Updated: 16 Oct 2026, 03:58:08 pm IST

Market Data

Open Price

 ₹431.46

Prev. Close

 ₹430.46
 ₹428.73

Day Low

 ₹436.75

Day High

 ₹227.45

52 Week Low

 ₹460.43

52 Week High

Capital GoodsEngineering - Industrial Equipments
CategoryLarge Cap

Fundamentals

Quick Bite

Price To Earnings Ratio

52.22

Sector PE

45.97

PB Ratio

5.75

Sector PB

8.27

EPS

8.27

Dividend Yield

0.57

Today's Volume

11.890 M

5 Day Avg. Volume

19.943 M

PEG Ratio

0.26

Market Cap.

₹ 1,50,000.00 Cr.

StockGro Trade views

Technical Analysis

Forecasts 🧭

Financials

Corporate Actions

ActionsEx-DateRecord-Date
DividendsFinal Dividend of 70% at ₹1.4/Share
17-Jul-202617-Jul-2026
DividendsFinal Dividend of 25% at ₹0.5/Share
01-Aug-202501-Aug-2025

Mutual Fund Ownership

Mutual Fund Holder
Aug 26
Shares held
Sep 26
Shares held
Nippon India Small Cap Fund - Growth3.45 Cr
3.45 Cr
no change
Nippon India Growth Mid Cap Fund - Growth Option1.70 Cr
1.70 Cr
no change
Axis Midcap Fund - Regular Plan - Growth1.56 Cr
1.56 Cr
no change
SBI Midcap Fund - Regular Plan - Growth1.50 Cr
1.50 Cr
no change
Quant ELSS Tax Saver Fund - Growth1.18 Cr
1.18 Cr
no change

About Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. 👋

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited is an engineering and manufacturing company. The Company offers comprehensive portfolio of products, systems and services in the areas of power-thermal, hydro, gas, nuclear & solar PV; transmission; transportation; defence & aerospace; oil & gas and areas like battery energy storage systems (BESS) and electric vehicle chargers. The Company operates through two business segments: Power and Industry. The Power segment comprises equipment supplies and EPC works for coal and lignite, gas, hydro and nuclear power plant businesses and spares & services business. The Industry segment caters to major equipment supplies and engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) works for a number of industries, including transportation, transmission, defense, aerospace, captive power plants, process industries, renewables, upstream and downstream oil & gas, and energy storage, among others. The Company's other services are construction and maintenance of power plants.

Expert Opinions

Insights from SEBI-registered analysts · updated live

Explore all →
Rakesh Kumar

Rakesh Kumar

16 Oct • 4:50 PM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

BHEL Quarterly Results Analyssis Q2FY2027

BHEL
Financial performance and key operating metrics (Standalone) : Operating Revenue for Q1FY27 is Rs. 9,300 Crs., 23.81% growth YoY, Total Income is Rs. 9,560 Crs., 24.26% growth YoY, Gross Profit is Rs. 3,657 Crs., 47.53% growth YoY, EBITDA is Rs. 1,286 Crs., 68.56% growth YoY, EBITDA Margin is 13.45% improved by 353 Basis points YoY, PBT Rs. 1,078 Crs. 119.05% growth YoY, PAT Rs. 810 Crs.120.2% growth YoY. On QoQ basis Op. Revenue is up by 20.82%, Total Income is up by 20.58%, Gross Profit is up by 39.02%, EBITDA is up by 74.99%, PBT is up by 110.13% and PAT is also up by 112%. Outstanding order book as on 30th Sep, 2026 219641 Cr, 17.27% Frowth YoY. H1 FY27 orders secured totalled ~Rs. 30,000 crore, including ~Rs. 4,000 crore in Q2.. Key Q2 orders included Heo and Tato-I hydro packages, 265 main traction transformers, FR6B gas turbine, green-ammonia and recycle-gas compressors. Growing order book across sectors created potential; conversion in value through disciplined execution. The structural drivers are visible: rising electricity demand, grid expansion, upsurge in rail transportation and focus on Atmanirbharta in defence.

See More
Kundan Motwani

Kundan Motwani

16 Oct • 3:33 PM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

BHEL – Breakout Stock Watch for Monday, 19 October 2026

BHEL
BHEL – Breakout Stock Watch for Monday, 19 October 2026 ₹435.50 +0.29% 16 October closing price, as reported by Stock Analysis. ***** Stock: Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd (NSE: BHEL) Technical outlook: Bullish above ₹440, with confirmation required. BHEL has recently attracted strong investor attention following robust quarterly results and renewed interest in India's thermal power sector. The company reported approximately 120% year-on-year growth in Q2FY27 net profit to ₹810 crore, while revenue increased nearly 24% to ₹9,300 crore. Jansatta Price action analysis BHEL touched ₹464 on 14 October but subsequently witnessed sharp profit booking, falling to ₹434.25 on 15 October. On Friday, the stock recovered marginally to ₹435.50, indicating an attempt to stabilize near support. ***** Trading levels Price Immediate resistance ₹439–440 Next resistance ₹452–464 Immediate support ₹431–433 Breakdown level Below ₹431 Trading strategy: A sustained move above ₹440 with strong volume could open the possibility of a recovery toward ₹452 and ₹464. Traders should avoid aggressive buying if the stock fails to sustain above resistance. A move below ₹431 would weaken the near-term bullish setup.

See More
Tejaswi

Tejaswi

16 Oct • 2:10 PM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

Power Mech Projects: Thermal Orders Grow

POWERMECH
Power Mech Projects undertakes construction, erection, testing and commissioning of power plants. Its work covers boiler-turbine-generator (BTG) systems, civil structures and balance-of-plant work at thermal projects. What happened: In June 2026, Power Mech secured a Rs 1,008.9 crore order from JSW Thermal Energy for civil and structural works on a 2x800 MW project at Salboni, West Bengal. The contract runs for 36 months. The company also secured a Rs 2,550 crore balance-of-plant EPC contract from BHEL for the 800 MW Singareni project, marking a shift from individual packages to integrated EPC work. Why it matters: The order book stood at Rs 17,317 crore as of September 2026, excluding mining contracts. In Q2 FY27, the company added a Rs 970 crore O&M contract from Vedanta Power and a Rs 279.2 crore coal and ash handling contract at Yadadri. FY26 revenue grew 15.8% YoY to Rs 6,061.6 crore, with net profit rising 18.5% to Rs 411.7 crore. Three-year sales CAGR stands at 19%, with ROCE at 21.7%. What I am watching: Power Mech is targeting two more balance-of-plant EPC orders in FY27. Each such contract increases execution complexity and working capital requirements. Debtor days of 93 are on the higher side and merit close monitoring. The share price is down 12.9% over the past year despite strong earnings, which is either a value opportunity or the market pricing in its execution risk. My stance: The fundamentals are solid and order momentum is real. If EPC expansion comes with disciplined working capital management, earnings could re-rate significantly. But the market’s skepticism on debtor days and execution capacity is not wholly unfounded. I do not hold a position in Power Mech Projects at the time of writing. This is not investment advice.

See More
Tejaswi

Tejaswi

16 Oct • 5:22 AM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

BHEL: Rs 40,000 Crore Orders and a 57% Market Share

BHEL
Bharat Heavy Electricals (BHEL) manufactures boilers, turbines and generators for thermal power plants and also executes full EPC contracts. With India’s Central Electricity Authority now targeting 105-150 GW of additional coal capacity by 2035, BHEL is directly in the path of that spending wave. What happened: BHEL secured over Rs 40,000 crore in coal-based thermal orders in FY26, capturing approximately 57% market share. In March 2026, it won a Rs 13,500 crore order from NTPC for the 3x800 MW Telangana Stage-II project, covering equipment supply, civil works, installation and commissioning. The board also approved a Rs 500 crore investment to expand manufacturing capacity for thermal and nuclear power sets at its Haridwar facility. Why it matters: Q2 FY27 results showed revenue rising 24% YoY to Rs 9,300 crore, EBITDA growing 69% to Rs 1,286 crore, and net profit jumping 120% YoY to Rs 810 crore. The outstanding order book reached Rs 2,57,571 crore as of September 2026, up 17.3% YoY. This backlog provides multi-year revenue visibility at a scale few can match. What I am watching: BHEL’s historic weakness has been execution. Large thermal contracts require substantial working capital and precise project delivery. Cost overruns and supply disruptions remain real risks as orders swell. Monitoring quarterly execution progress and margin trajectory will matter far more than fresh order wins alone. My stance: The numbers are genuinely turning. Revenue, EBITDA and net profits are all accelerating together. If BHEL can hold execution discipline across its deepening project pipeline, the earnings recovery has very significant room to run. I do not hold a position in Bharat Heavy Electricals at the time of writing. This is not investment advice.

See More
THREETREND RESEARCH

THREETREND RESEARCH

16 Oct • 3:18 AM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

BHEL has been stuck below a rising blue trendline

BHEL
On the daily chart, BHEL has been stuck below a rising blue trendline since late May. It was rejected near ₹446 in July and again near ₹464 in October, each time at the line, so the line is acting as strong resistance. The latest candle is a sharp red one: ₹434.25, down 6.41% (open ₹450.50, high ₹452.75, low ₹433.10) after a long upper wick. That shape suggests sellers took over at resistance. The stock has been consolidating in a roughly ₹400–₹465 range after the big April–May rally from about ₹240, with ₹400–₹405 the nearest support. A close above the trendline (about ₹465–470) on strong volume would confirm a breakout. A break below ₹400 would point to a deeper pullback toward ₹375–₹380. Fundamental view: BHEL swung to a consolidated net profit of ₹376.71 crore in Q1 FY27 against a loss a year earlier, and revenue rose 40.29% year on year to ₹7,698 crore. The Power segment drove the recovery, with revenue up 51% and a swing from loss to profit. The order book is about ₹2.6 lakh crore, roughly 7.2 times trailing twelve-month sales, which gives long-term revenue visibility. The risks are valuation and execution. Cautious brokerages flag stretched valuations after the sharp one-year rally, and profit fell sequentially from Q4. Brokerages remain divided on the stock. The fundamentals look strong, but the price is meeting resistance. Waiting for a confirmed breakout or a pullback to support is usually safer than buying at the trendline

See More
Umang Bhutada

Umang Bhutada

15 Oct • 11:34 PM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

BHEL Q2 profit more than doubles to ₹810 crore

BHEL
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited reported standalone Q2 FY27 net profit of ₹810 crore, up approximately 120% year-on-year, compared with ₹368 crore in the corresponding quarter last year. Revenue from operations increased approximately 24% to ₹9,300 crore. The company's reported order book stood at approximately ₹2.58 lakh crore, supporting future business visibility. BHEL also approved around ₹500 crore for additional manufacturing facilities at its Haridwar plant. <Link url="***** title="Source: Upstox"/>. Why this matters The sharp increase in profit, alongside revenue growth, suggests improving operating performance. A substantial order book provides visibility, particularly amid investment in power generation and industrial infrastructure. However, investors should examine whether profit growth is sustainable and supported by operating cash flow rather than relying solely on one quarter's performance. What to monitor next Operating margins and execution efficiency. Conversion of the order book into revenue. New power-sector and industrial orders. Receivables and working-capital requirements. Cash flow and return on capital. My analytical view: BHEL's quarterly performance is encouraging, with profit growing faster than revenue. The key question is whether improved execution and profitability can continue over the coming quarters. SEBI RA Disclaimer: Umang Rajesh Bhutada is a SEBI-registered Research Analyst (INH000023001). This content is for educational and informational purposes only and is not investment advice. Securities investments are subject to market risks. Please consult a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions.

See More

News & Events

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the share price of Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.?

What is the market cap of Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.?

Should I buy Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. stock now?

What is the 52 week high and low of Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.?

Is the Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. stock good to buy?

Is Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. a good buy for the long term?

Is Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. overvalued or undervalued?

What is the PE and PB ratio of Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.?

Start Now