Elecon Engineering Company Ltd. Share Price

Overview

Elecon Engineering Company Ltd. share price is currently ₹482.65, up by ₹45.64 (10.44%) from its previous closing price of ₹437.01. The share price has gained 15.94% over the past month and declined -21.47% over the past year. The stock's 52-week low and high are ₹349.99 and ₹574.30, respectively. Elecon Engineering Company Ltd. has a market capitalisation of ₹ 9,340.00 Cr. The share price was last updated on 14 Oct 2026, 03:54 PM IST.

Elecon Engineering Company Ltd.
Elecon Engineering Company Ltd.
ELECON
 ₹0.00
 ₹45.64
10.44%
Capital Goods
 ₹0.00(%)1D

Updated: 14 Oct 2026, 03:54:27 pm IST

Market Data

Open Price

 ₹472.14

Prev. Close

 ₹437.01
 ₹470.57

Day Low

 ₹491.02

Day High

 ₹349.99

52 Week Low

 ₹574.30

52 Week High

Capital GoodsEngineering - Industrial Equipments
CategorySmall Cap

Fundamentals

Quick Bite

Price To Earnings Ratio

44.28

Sector PE

45.99

PB Ratio

4.70

Sector PB

8.36

EPS

10.90

Dividend Yield

0.56

Today's Volume

23.105 M

5 Day Avg. Volume

5.331 M

PEG Ratio

-2.49

Market Cap.

₹ 9,340.00 Cr.

StockGro Trade views

Technical Analysis

Forecasts 🧭

Financials

Corporate Actions

ActionsEx-DateRecord-Date
DividendsFinal Dividend of 150% at ₹1.5/Share
12-Jun-202612-Jun-2026
DividendsInterim Dividend of 50% at ₹0.5/Share
16-Oct-202516-Oct-2025
DividendsFinal Dividend of 150% at ₹1.5/Share
13-Jun-202513-Jun-2025
DividendsInterim Dividend of 50% at ₹0.5/Share
28-Oct-202428-Oct-2024

Mutual Fund Ownership

Mutual Fund Holder
Aug 26
Shares held
Sep 26
Shares held
Franklin India Small Cap Fund - Growth33.80 Lac
33.80 Lac
no change
Edelweiss Mid Cap Fund - Regular Plan - Growth15.07 Lac
15.07 Lac
no change
Mahindra Manulife Mid Cap Fund - Regular Plan - Growth13.91 Lac
13.91 Lac
no change
Sundaram Small Cap Fund - Growth10.76 Lac
10.76 Lac
no change
Sundaram Aggressive Hybrid Fund - Growth8.22 Lac
8.22 Lac
no change

About Elecon Engineering Company Ltd. 👋

Elecon Engineering Company Limited is an India-based company that is engaged in the designing and manufacturing of material handling equipment and industrial gear and is also involved in providing erection and commissioning solutions for its products. The Company operates through two segments: Transmission Equipment and Material Handling Equipment. The Transmission Equipment segment is engaged in the manufacturing of transmission equipment like gearboxes, couplings, and elevator traction machines. The Material Handling Equipment segment is engaged in manufacturing of material handling equipment like raw material handling systems, stackers, reclaimers, bagging and weighing machines, wagon and truck loaders, crushers, wagon tipplers, feeders, and port equipment. It is also engaged in executing projects on material handling equipment and systems. The Company has manufacturing units at Vallabh Vidyanagar, Gujarat. Its products are sold in both the national and international markets.

Expert Opinions

Insights from SEBI-registered analysts · updated live

Explore all →
Saurabh Tyagi--Clovek,Advisory

Saurabh Tyagi--Clovek,Advisory

14 Oct • 9:54 PM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

Q2FY27 Quarterly Result Announced for Elecon Engineering

ELECON
Revenue from operations: Stood at Rs 63,894 lakh in Q2FY27, representing a YoY growth of 10.51% compared to Rs 57,813 lakh in Q2FY26. On a QoQ basis, revenue increased by 22.74% from Rs 52,056 lakh in Q1FY27. Total Income: Reached Rs 65,873 lakh in Q2FY27, reflecting an increase of 10.44% YoY from Rs 59,645 lakh in Q2FY26, and a QoQ growth of 21.43% from Rs 54,247 lakh in Q1FY27. Net Profit after tax: Reported at Rs 9,635 lakh in Q2FY27, marking a YoY growth of 9.83% against Rs 8,772 lakh in Q2FY26. Sequentially, the net profit surged by 36.95% QoQ from Rs 7,035 lakh in Q1FY27. Total Comprehensive Income: Stood at Rs 14,340 lakh in Q2FY27, registering a massive YoY jump of 402.62% compared to Rs 2,853 lakh in Q2FY26, and a 53.04% QoQ rise from Rs 9,370 lakh in Q1FY27.

See More
Neha

Neha

14 Oct • 5:27 PM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

📊 Q2FY27 RESULTS: STRONG PERFORMERS | 2026

📊 Q2FY27 RESULTS: STRONG PERFORMERS | 14 OCT 2026 🔥 GOOD RESULTS #BHEL | BHEL Ltd.

BHEL
🚀 Blockbuster Q2 performance with strong QoQ and YoY growth across key parameters. • Revenue: ₹9,300 Cr vs ₹7,511 Cr YoY | Q1: ₹7,698 Cr • PBT: ₹1,071 Cr vs ₹485 Cr YoY | Q1: ₹496 Cr • PAT: ₹821 Cr vs ₹375 Cr YoY | Q1: ₹377 Cr • Operating Cash Flow: ₹1,907 Cr vs -₹1,182 Cr #AccentMicrocell | #AccentMic 📈 Strong H1FY27 with healthy growth and significant margin expansion. • Revenue: ₹174 Cr vs ₹139 Cr | H2: ₹210 Cr • PBT: ₹41 Cr vs ₹24 Cr | H2: ₹34 Cr • PAT: ₹31 Cr vs ₹18 Cr | H2: ₹26 Cr • Operating Cash Flow: ₹78 Cr vs ₹19 Cr #Groww | Billionbrains Garage Ventures 💰 Good Q2FY27 performance, reportedly ahead of estimates, with strong YoY growth despite the introduction of CAS. QoQ performance remained broadly flat. • Revenue: ₹1,501 Cr vs ₹1,019 Cr YoY | Flat QoQ • Operating Margin: Stable at 64.5% • PBT: ₹985 Cr vs ₹638 Cr YoY | Q1: ₹993 Cr • PAT: ₹725 Cr vs ₹471 Cr YoY | Q1: ₹735 Cr 👍 DECENT RESULTS #EleconEngg | Elecon Engineering 📈 Decent YoY growth, a strong QoQ improvement and stable margins. • Revenue: ₹639 Cr vs ₹578 Cr YoY | Q1: ₹521 Cr • PBT: ₹125 Cr vs ₹113 Cr YoY | Q1: ₹93 Cr • PAT: ₹96 Cr vs ₹88 Cr YoY | Q1: ₹70 Cr • Operating Cash Flow: ₹242 Cr vs ₹144 Cr 📌 Investor takeaway: BHEL stands out for its strong earnings growth and cash-flow improvement. Accent Microcell shows encouraging H1 performance, Groww maintains strong profitability, and Elecon Engineering delivers steady growth. ⚠️ Strong quarterly results alone do not make a stock a buy. Valuations, earnings sustainability, cash flows and future guidance also matter. — Neha Gupta | SEBI Registered Research Analyst #Q2Results #Q2FY27 #StockMarketIndia #EarningsSeason #BHEL #Groww #AccentMicrocell #EleconEngineering #NehaGupta

See More
Ishwar Kathed

Ishwar Kathed

14 Oct • 8:57 AM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

Nifty rallies 359 points as VIX falls 7.48%

The Nifty 50 gained 358.60 points (1.60%) to close at 22,721.95 on Tuesday, October 13, 2026, with 46 of its 50 constituents advancing. India VIX declined 7.48% to 14.11, indicating easing expected volatility. Key pre-market cues for October 14 GIFT Nifty: 22,765 at 8:30 AM IST, indicating a potentially positive opening. Nifty support: 22,554. Nifty resistance: 22,890. Bank Nifty: Closed at 55,481, with support at 55,071 and resistance at 55,891. Institutional flows: FIIs sold ₹1,305.13 crore, while DIIs bought ₹2,439.24 crore. Global cues: US markets ended slightly lower, with the Nasdaq down 0.15% and Dow Jones down 0.35%. Why it matters: Strong market breadth, domestic institutional buying and falling volatility support the recovery. However, continued FII selling and resistance near 22,890 remain important factors to monitor. What to watch today: Nifty’s reaction near resistance, institutional flows and quarterly results from BHEL, Canara Bank, CEAT, Elecon Engineering, ICICI Lombard, Tata Technologies and other reporting companies. Market view: The near-term bias is positive while Nifty holds above 22,554. A sustained move above 22,890 could strengthen bullish momentum, while failure to hold support may trigger profit booking. GIFT Nifty indicates a possible opening, not a guaranteed outcome. Learning outcome: Market breadth, volatility, institutional flows and technical levels provide a more balanced view of market sentiment than index movement alone. Disclosure: For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice.

See More
Prameela Balakkala

Prameela Balakkala

13 Oct • 1:59 PM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

Eimco Elecon: Q2 Net Profit Rises 46% YoY; Revenue Jumps 71%

!Eimco Elecon (India) Ltd delivered a strong Q2 performance, reflecting solid growth across key financial metrics and improved operational efficiency. 📈 Key Highlights: ✅ Net Profit rose to ₹7.8 Cr from ₹5.35 Cr YoY, marking a 46% increase ✅ Revenue jumped sharply by 71% YoY to ₹56.8 Cr from ₹33.2 Cr ✅ EBITDA more than doubled to ₹10.8 Cr vs ₹5.2 Cr YoY, up 108% ✅ EBITDA Margin expanded by 3.2 percentage points to 18.91%, up from 15.71% 🔍 What This Means: - The industrial machinery and engineering sector showed strong demand, driving top-line growth - Margin improvement signals better cost control and operational leverage - Doubling of EBITDA indicates enhanced profitability despite industry headwinds ⚡ Risks to Watch: - Volatility in demand for industrial and mining equipment could impact future quarters - Rising raw material and manufacturing costs remain a challenge - Project execution delays and customer concentration add to uncertainty - Sustaining margin gains amid competition from domestic and global players will be critical 📌 Investors should note the impressive growth trajectory but also remain mindful of sector cyclicality and cost pressures. Disclaimer: This post is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be considered investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should conduct their own research or consult a SEBI-registered investment professional before making investment decisions.

See More
CA ABHAY VARN

CA ABHAY VARN

13 Oct • 1:43 PM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

Eimcoeleco q2 profit rises to ₹78 million.

Eimco Elecon (India) Limited

EIMCOELECO
reported standalone Q2 net profit of ₹78 million, up from ₹53.5 million year-on-year. Revenue stood at ₹568 million versus ₹332 million a year ago. EBITDA rose to ₹108 million from ₹52 million. EBITDA margin improved to 18.91 percent from 15.71 percent. The results show strong growth in revenue and profit for the quarter. The key numbers are Q2 profit of ₹78 million, revenue of ₹568 million and EBITDA margin of 18.91 percent. This reflects higher sales for the engineering firm. Peers such as Elecon Engineering, Action Construction and BEML may face comparison on growth rates. Near-term prices could react to the results. Risks include slower order execution or higher costs. Competitors listed: Elecon Engineering, Action Construction, BEML. We have no financial interest in this news.

See More
Saurab Jain

Saurab Jain

3 Oct • 1:15 PM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

Elecon Engineering falls below 200-day SMA

Elecon Engineering fell 4.72% on 1 October 2026 and closed below its 200-day SMA. The stock now faces resistance at ₹460 and ₹500, with ₹400 and ₹352 as key support levels. Elecon Engineering Company Limited [

ELECON
] fell 4.72% on 1 October 2026, closing at ₹440, below its 200-day SMA of ₹455.66. The price action shows a sharp decline from the recent trading range, with the stock closing below its long-term moving average. The session opened at ₹463 and touched a high of ₹465 before declining to an intraday low of ₹436. The immediate resistance is now around ₹460, while ₹500 remains the major resistance level. A move back above ₹460 would be the first indication of recovery, while a sustained move above ₹500 would be needed to reclaim the broader resistance zone. On the downside, ₹400 is the key near-term support to watch. A break below ₹400 could bring the stock closer to its major support at ₹352, which is also the 52-week low. For now, the close below the 200-day SMA puts the ₹400 support zone in focus. Price action around ₹460 and ₹400 will be important for the next directional move. Disclaimer: Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This is for informational purposes only. Investors must verify information before investing and consider their financial position & risk profile.

See More

News & Events

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the share price of Elecon Engineering Company Ltd.?

What is the market cap of Elecon Engineering Company Ltd.?

Should I buy Elecon Engineering Company Ltd. stock now?

What is the 52 week high and low of Elecon Engineering Company Ltd.?

Is the Elecon Engineering Company Ltd. stock good to buy?

Is Elecon Engineering Company Ltd. a good buy for the long term?

Is Elecon Engineering Company Ltd. overvalued or undervalued?

What is the PE and PB ratio of Elecon Engineering Company Ltd.?

Start Now