Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. Share Price

Overview

Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. share price is currently ₹2,851.84, down by - ₹4.71 (0.16%) from its previous closing price of ₹2,856.55. The share price has gained 0.78% over the past month and declined -19.55% over the past year. The stock's 52-week low and high are ₹2,710.85 and ₹3,801.10, respectively. Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. has a market capitalisation of ₹ 3,40,000.00 Cr. The share price was last updated on 04 Nov 2026, 09:08 AM IST.

Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.
M&M
 ₹0.00
- ₹4.71
0.16%
Automobile & Ancillaries
 ₹0.00(%)1D

Updated: 04 Nov 2026, 09:08:19 am IST

Market Data

Open Price

 ₹2,851.84

Prev. Close

 ₹2,856.55
 ₹2,851.84

Day Low

 ₹2,851.84

Day High

 ₹2,710.85

52 Week Low

 ₹3,801.10

52 Week High

Automobile & AncillariesAutomobiles - Passenger Cars
CategoryLarge Cap

Fundamentals

Quick Bite

Price To Earnings Ratio

17.25

Sector PE

17.94

PB Ratio

3.44

Sector PB

4.45

EPS

165.29

Dividend Yield

1.12

Today's Volume

3.228 M

5 Day Avg. Volume

2.183 M

PEG Ratio

0.54

Market Cap.

₹ 3,40,000.00 Cr.

StockGro Trade views

Technical Analysis

Forecasts 🧭

Financials

Corporate Actions

ActionsEx-DateRecord-Date
DividendsFinal Dividend of 660% at ₹33/Share
03-Jul-202603-Jul-2026
DividendsFinal Dividend of 506% at ₹25.3/Share
04-Jul-202504-Jul-2025

Mutual Fund Ownership

Mutual Fund Holder
Aug 26
Shares held
Sep 26
Shares held
Parag Parikh Flexi Cap Fund - Regular Plan - Growth1.78 Cr
1.91 Cr
(7.16%)
SBI Nifty 50 ETF1.73 Cr
1.73 Cr
(0.07%)
SBI BSE Sensex ETF1.20 Cr
1.20 Cr
(0.5%)
ICICI Prudential Large Cap Fund - Growth60.40 Lac
65.01 Lac
(7.63%)
UTI Nifty 50 ETF59.37 Lac
59.43 Lac
(0.09%)

About Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. 👋

Mahindra and Mahindra Ltd is an India-based automotive and farm equipment company. The Company provides mobility products and farm solutions. Its segments include Automotive, Farm Equipment, Auto Investments, Farm Investments, Financial Services, and Industrial Businesses and Consumer Services. The Automotive segment comprises the sale of automobiles, two-wheelers, spares, construction equipment and related services. The Farm Equipment segment consists of the sale of tractors, implements, spares, powerol, and related services. Industrial Businesses and Consumer Services segment comprises all other segments like IT services, real estate, hospitality, logistics, steel trading and processing, renewables, after-market, defense, and agri. Financial Services segment comprises offering financial products ranging from retail and other loans, small and medium-sized enterprise finance, housing finance, mutual funds, and life and non-life insurance broking services.

Expert Opinions

Insights from SEBI-registered analysts · updated live

Explore all →
Pavan Rawat

Pavan Rawat

2 Nov • 10:18 AM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

M&M LTD. IN FOCUS AFTER RECORD OCTOBER SALES

M&M
Shares of Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. will remain in focus on November 2 after the automaker reported strong sales figures for October 2026, marking a record-breaking month for the company. In the passenger vehicle segment, Mahindra recorded domestic sales of 73,338 units, registering a 2% year-on-year growth. The company reported total vehicle sales of 1,31,109 units during October, while SUV sales reached 73,338 units. Both figures marked the highest monthly sales recorded by the company. Commenting on the performance, Velusamy R, President of Automotive Business at Mahindra & Mahindra, said October was a landmark month, with strong festive-season demand and a refreshed product portfolio supporting sales across SUVs, pick-ups and three-wheelers. He also highlighted the encouraging customer response to the company's first CNG vehicle, the XUV 3XO ZNG. Meanwhile, the company's board of directors is scheduled to meet on Thursday, November 5, 2026, to consider and approve the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the second quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. Mahindra & Mahindra shares recorded a 52-week high of Rs 3,840.00 on January 5, 2026, and a 52-week low of Rs 2,743.15 on October 8, 2026. Currently, the stock is trading 25.94% below its 52-week high and 3.68% above its 52-week low.

See More
Unite Technologies Financial

Unite Technologies Financial

29 Oct • 3:38 PM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

Mahindra & Mahindra – Technical Analysis

The stock

M&M
is in a bearish trend on the daily chart with lower highs and lower lows since its August peak near ₹3530. The stock recently fell toward ₹2750–2800 and is now showing a small recovery around ₹2900. However it remains below key medium- and long-term moving averages so the broader trend is still weak. Support & Resistance: Immediate support lies around ₹2850–2800 followed by ₹2750. On the upside ₹2920–2950 is the first resistance zone, followed by ₹3000–3050. A sustained breakout above ₹2950 could improve short-term momentum. Short-Term Buyers & Holders View: Short-term buyers can wait for a sustained move above ₹2950 with strong volume before considering fresh entry. The current recovery needs confirmation as the stock remains below major resistance levels. Holders should monitor the ₹2800 support zone a breakdown below it could lead to further weakness.

See More
Umang Bhutada

Umang Bhutada

22 Oct • 1:41 PM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services: Profit jumps 55%

M&M
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited (M&MFIN) delivered strong Q2 FY27 profit growth, supported by higher income and business disbursements. Key numbers Standalone net profit rose approximately 54.8% to ₹881.5 crore. Revenue from operations increased around 15.4% to ₹5,163.5 crore. Disbursements grew approximately 22% to ₹16,499 crore. Gross Stage 3 assets improved to 3.42%, compared with 3.94% a year earlier. <Link url="***** title="Source: ScanX results update"/> Why this matters Profit growth alongside improving asset quality is a positive combination for a lender. However, one quarter alone cannot establish a long-term trend; credit costs, collection efficiency and funding expenses remain important. What to monitor next Net interest margin and borrowing costs. Collection efficiency and credit costs. Asset quality across rural and vehicle-finance portfolios. Whether disbursement growth translates into sustainable profitability. My analytical view The quarter appears operationally strong, with improved reported asset quality. The next question is whether the company can maintain growth without taking on excessive credit risk. Valuation and future credit costs still matter. Risk: A slowdown in rural income or vehicle demand could weaken collections and increase bad loans. SEBI RA Disclaimer: Umang Rajesh Bhutada is a SEBI-registered Research Analyst (INH000023001). This content is for educational and informational purposes only and is not investment advice. Securities investments are subject to market risks. Please consult a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions.

See More
SHUBINVESTS I SEBI RA

SHUBINVESTS I SEBI RA

22 Oct • 12:33 PM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

Strong Profits, Falling Stock: The Market’s Unexpected Story

Imagine a company reporting higher profits, yet its stock price suddenly falls. That’s what happened with Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services.

M&M
The company reported a 55% year-on-year increase in net profit to ₹882 crore in Q2 FY27. Revenue from operations rose 15% to ₹5,164 crore, while disbursements increased 22% to ₹16,499 crore. Credit costs also declined from 2.2% to 1.6%, and net interest margin remained steady at 7%. Yet, the stock plunged as much as 10% to ₹368 on the BSE. Why the Contradiction? Think of a business as a vehicle: profits are its speed, but asset quality and funding costs are the condition of its engine. Investors may be concerned about potential loan repayment risks and rising borrowing costs, even when profits are growing. Nomura reduced its target price to ₹400 while retaining a Buy rating, citing asset quality concerns and rising funding costs. Motilal Oswal maintained its Buy rating. A company’s performance depends on more than profit growth. Investors also examine loan quality, borrowing costs, future growth and market expectations. Strong profits do not guarantee rising share prices; asset quality, funding costs, expectations and market sentiment also influence stock movements.

See More
ArthavrkshRA

ArthavrkshRA

19 Oct • 8:11 AM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

Nifty Above monthly resistance; IT and Auto Stocks in Focus

Nifty took support near the 22,940-22,840 pivot cluster on Friday and moved up to test the 23,111 monthly resistance and the 23,160 area. It held there and closed slightly above 23,111, near 23,120. RSI at 68.69 is close to the overbought zone, so consolidation or a minor pause is possible near these levels. GIFT Nifty is about 36 points higher as of this writing, a flat cue, and Brent crude is around $2 lower, which may be mildly supportive. Resistance: 23,111-23,160 / 23,222 / 23,320. Pivot cluster: 23,100-23,030. Support: 22,980 / 22,835. Sustaining above 23,160 could open the way to 23,222 and then 23,320. Sustained trade below 23,030 could bring a corrective move towards 22,980, and a break below that would put 22,835 in focus. The tone stays slightly positive while 23,030-22,980 holds. IT and Auto stay in focus after leading last week’s sector gains, with Nifty IT up 11.72% and Nifty Auto up 3.65%. Stocks to watch:

M&M
and TVS Motor in Auto, and KPIT Technologies, Infosys and Persistent Systems in IT. Price holding a monthly resistance on a closing basis matters more than an intraday touch, and sector leadership adds context to index moves. Disclaimer:This is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Please consult your financial advisor before making any investment decisions. SEBI Registered Research Analyst — INH000025212.

See More
Mohammed Shoaib

Mohammed Shoaib

16 Oct • 4:32 PM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

Mahindra & Mahindra: Is the Auto Growth Story Still Intact

M&M
Mahindra & Mahindra featured among the Nifty 50 gainers on October 16 as Indian equities extended their recovery. For M&M, the bigger investment question is whether demand for SUVs and utility vehicles can continue supporting profitable growth. Here are the factors I would track: 1. SUV demand: Sustained bookings and deliveries can support revenue growth. 2. Product mix: Higher-value models can influence average realisations and margins. 3. Electric vehicles: New launches create opportunities, but execution and market adoption will matter. 4. Competition: Discounts, new launches and changing customer preferences can affect market share. My view A rising share price is useful market information, but it is not a substitute for earnings analysis. I would look for sustained sales growth, healthy margins and evidence that new products are generating incremental demand. The key question is whether operating performance can justify the valuation investors are willing to pay.

See More

News & Events

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the share price of Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.?

What is the market cap of Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.?

Should I buy Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. stock now?

What is the 52 week high and low of Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.?

Is the Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. stock good to buy?

Is Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. a good buy for the long term?

Is Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. overvalued or undervalued?

What is the PE and PB ratio of Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.?

Start Now