Vishnu Chemicals Ltd Share Price

Overview

Vishnu Chemicals Ltd share price is currently ₹632.31, up by ₹3.08 (0.49%) from its previous closing price of ₹629.23. The share price has gained 3.66% over the past month and gained 14.53% over the past year. The stock's 52-week low and high are ₹439.82 and ₹657.80, respectively. Vishnu Chemicals Ltd has a market capitalisation of ₹ 4,240.00 Cr. The share price was last updated on 26 Aug 2026, 03:29 PM IST.

Vishnu Chemicals Ltd
Vishnu Chemicals Ltd
VISHNU
 0.00
 3.08
0.49%
Chemicals
 0.00(%)1D

Updated: 26 Aug 2026, 03:29:59 pm IST

Market Data

Open Price

 632.53

Prev. Close

 629.23
 628.50

Day Low

 649.64

Day High

 439.82

52 Week Low

 657.80

52 Week High

ChemicalsChemicals
CategorySmall Cap

Fundamentals

Quick Bite

Price To Earnings Ratio

28.43

Sector PE

30.74

PB Ratio

3.98

Sector PB

4.30

EPS

22.24

Dividend Yield

0.06

Today's Volume

107.796 K

5 Day Avg. Volume

76.208 K

PEG Ratio

2.30

Market Cap.

₹ 4,240.00 Cr.

StockGro Trade views

Technical Analysis

Forecasts 🧭

Financials

Corporate Actions

ActionsEx-DateRecord-Date
DividendsFinal Dividend of 15% at ₹0.3/Share
21-Aug-202621-Aug-2026
DividendsFinal Dividend of 15% at ₹0.3/Share
08-Aug-202508-Aug-2025

Mutual Fund Ownership

Mutual Fund Holder
Jun 26
Shares held
Jul 26
Shares held
Franklin India Small Cap Fund - Growth16.59 Lac
16.59 Lac
no change
Bandhan Small Cap Fund - Regular Plan - Growth9.48 Lac
9.48 Lac
no change
ITI Multi Cap Fund - Regular Plan - Growth3.06 Lac
2.29 Lac
(25.24%)
ITI Flexi Cap Fund - Regular Plan - Growth2.57 Lac
2.14 Lac
(16.93%)
Bandhan Retirement Fund - Regular Plan - Growth30.08 k
30.08 k
no change

About Vishnu Chemicals Ltd 👋

Vishnu Chemicals Limited is an India-based manufacturer of specialty chemicals. The Company's products include chromium compounds and barium compounds. Its chromium compounds include sodium dichromate, basic chromium sulfate, chromic acid, chrome oxide green, sodium sulfate, and potassium dichromate. Its barium compounds include barium carbonate, which is used in welding electrode coating and in glass manufacturing processes as a purifying agent for uniformity in glass melt, caustic lye brine purification processes. The Company is a supplier to global companies in the steel, glass, pharmaceutical, pigments and dyes, leather and allied industries. It supplies its products to Asia, China, Southeast Asia, Europe, the United Kingdom, North, South and Central America, Africa among others. Its subsidiaries include Vishnu Barium Private Limited, Vishnu Strontium Private Limited, Vishnu South Africa (Pty) Limited, VCHEM Global Inc., and others.

Expert Opinions

Insights from SEBI-registered analysts · updated live

Explore all →
SASI KUMAR SEBI RA

SASI KUMAR SEBI RA

8 Aug • 8:42 AM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

🚨 Promoter pledging is something I always check before looking at a stock.

A few mid & smallcap stocks currently have a very high portion of promoter shares pledged. 100% of promoter holding pledged: • Afcons Infra • Bajaj Hindusthan • Indo Borax • Mphasis • Thyrocare Technologies And some others are also above 90%: • Orient Green – 99.99% • Steel Exchange – 99.95% • Jayaswal Neco – 99.87% • A2Z Infra – 99.68% • Gokaldas Exports – 96.28% • Vishnu Prakash – 95.25% • Cohance Life – 94.56% • B.L. Kashyap – 94.44% High promoter pledging doesn't automatically mean the business is bad. But it's definitely something worth checking, especially when the stock starts falling. If lenders ask for more margin, pledged shares can become a problem. Before investing, check why the shares were pledged, company debt and recent FII/DII holding changes.

See More
Pankaj pawar

Pankaj pawar

3 Aug • 1:51 PM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

NATIONALUM

**Capex & Growth Outlook** **

NATIONALUM
:** Guided for **FY27 capex of ₹1,500–1,800 crore**, rising to around **₹2,500 crore in FY28**, with annual spending expected to accelerate to **₹4,000–7,000 crore** thereafter, driven by smelter and power plant expansions. **Impact:** **Positive;** the planned capex reflects an aggressive expansion strategy that could drive higher production and long-term growth. **
VISHNU
:** Expects medium-term growth from **value-added chromium products, barium backward integration, new specialty chemical capacities**, and the **South Africa ramp-up**. The company also plans to add **~20 MW of solar capacity** to reduce power costs. **Impact:** **Positive;** expansion initiatives and lower energy costs are expected to support future earnings and margins.

See More
Shrikant Pandey

Shrikant Pandey

2 Jun • 11:16 AM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

VPRPL

VISHNU PRAKASH; VPRPL EXPLAINS Q4 LOSS; MANAGEMENT CONFIDENT ON RECOVERIES 🏗️📉 • 🔴 Reported PBT loss of ₹151.77 Cr in the quarter due to exceptional and one-time items • 🚧 Jaipur–Sawai Madhopur project termination impacted earnings by ₹22.42 Cr • 📄 Revenue reversal of ₹17.65 Cr due to pending departmental approvals • ⏳ Delayed payments from government departments led to additional project costs of ~₹31 Cr • 💰 Recognized Expected Credit Loss (ECL) and other provisions of ~₹65 Cr • ⚖️ Management believes a significant portion of these impacts is recoverable through contractual claims, approvals and settlements • 📚 Strong order book remains intact; management sees no deterioration in core business fundamentals

See More
Shrikant Pandey

Shrikant Pandey

14 May • 2:24 PM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

VPRPL

VISHNU PRAKASH ; VPRPL GETS COURT RELIEF IN NORTH WESTERN RAILWAY CONTRACT DISPUTE ⚖️🚉 • 🏛️ Rajasthan High Court, Jodhpur granted interim relief to VPRPL-KSIPL BKN JV • 🛑 Court ordered that bank guarantee furnished by the JV shall not be encashed till next hearing • 🚧 Dispute relates to North Western Railway contract for major yard modification works at Bikaner Railway Station • 💰 Potential liability involved includes forfeiture of performance guarantee & security deposit worth ~₹19.12 Cr and ₹8.25 Mn respectively • 📄 Company had filed writ petition challenging contract rescinding order and seeking restraint on encashment of bank guarantee • 📉 Company stated expected financial implication is “Nil” after court stay on encashment 🟢 Impact: Positive (Interim court relief prevents immediate financial outflow and provides temporary legal protection in contract dispute)

See More
Shrikant Pandey

Shrikant Pandey

13 May • 8:27 PM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

VPRPL

VISHNU PRAKASH; VPRPL RECEIVES TERMINATION NOTICE FROM NORTH WESTERN RAILWAY 🚧⚠️ • 🚉 North Western Railway rescinded contract awarded to JV VPRPL-KSIPL BKN JV for Bikaner Railway Station major upgradation project • 📄 Contract termination linked to delayed handing over of Right of Way (ROW) and change in scope related to Bikaner Station redevelopment • 💰 Expected financial implication on VPRPL estimated at ₹19.47 Cr • ⚖️ Railway may invoke penalties including forfeiture of Performance Bank Guarantee worth ₹19.22 Cr and Security Deposit of ₹0.83 Cr • 🏛️ Company has filed writ petition in Rajasthan High Court, Jodhpur seeking quashing of termination order and protection against bank guarantee encashment 🔴 Impact: Negative (Project cancellation, potential financial liabilities and legal uncertainty weigh on sentiment)

See More
Palak Jain

Palak Jain

14 Apr • 4:54 PM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

🚀 The Explosion: It just triggered a powerful breakout, smashing through the upper resistance line with buyers firmly in control.

📊

VISHNU
(Daily) – The Coil: The stock has been squeezing tightly inside a 'Symmetrical Triangle', building up massive pressure for months! 🎯 Key Levels to Watch: It is looking super strong at 532; staying above the 515-520 breakout zone keeps the momentum alive for a bigger run. ✅ Want to catch these early? Hit FOLLOW for daily, easy-to-understand chart breakdowns and never miss the next big setup! 📈👇

See More

News & Events

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the share price of Vishnu Chemicals Ltd?

What is the market cap of Vishnu Chemicals Ltd?

Should I buy Vishnu Chemicals Ltd stock now?

What is the 52 week high and low of Vishnu Chemicals Ltd?

Is the Vishnu Chemicals Ltd stock good to buy?

Is Vishnu Chemicals Ltd a good buy for the long term?

Is Vishnu Chemicals Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

What is the PE and PB ratio of Vishnu Chemicals Ltd?

Start Now