Adani Power Ltd. Share Price

Overview

Adani Power Ltd. share price is currently ₹199.95, up by ₹8.03 (4.18%) from its previous closing price of ₹191.92. The share price has gained 0.82% over the past month and gained 24.99% over the past year. The stock's 52-week low and high are ₹126.38 and ₹250.96, respectively. Adani Power Ltd. has a market capitalisation of ₹ 3,76,244.40 Cr. The share price was last updated on 04 Nov 2026, 03:59 PM IST.

Adani Power Ltd.
Adani Power Ltd.
ADANIPOWER
 ₹0.00
 ₹8.03
4.18%
Power
 ₹0.00(%)1D

Updated: 04 Nov 2026, 03:59:42 pm IST

Market Data

Open Price

 ₹193.72

Prev. Close

 ₹191.92
 ₹192.24

Day Low

 ₹200.11

Day High

 ₹126.38

52 Week Low

 ₹250.96

52 Week High

PowerPower Generation/Distribution
CategoryLarge Cap

Fundamentals

Quick Bite

Price To Earnings Ratio

21.16

Sector PE

19.54

PB Ratio

5.94

Sector PB

2.85

EPS

9.45

Dividend Yield

0.00

Today's Volume

20.142 M

5 Day Avg. Volume

19.270 M

PEG Ratio

-0.26

Market Cap.

₹ 3,76,244.40 Cr.

StockGro Trade views

Technical Analysis

Forecasts 🧭

Financials

Corporate Actions

ActionsEx-DateRecord-Date
Stock Split2:10
22-Sep-202522-Sep-2025

Mutual Fund Ownership

Mutual Fund Holder
Aug 26
Shares held
Sep 26
Shares held
SBI Aggressive Hybrid Fund - Regular Plan - IDCW13.00 Cr
13.00 Cr
no change
SBI Focused Fund - Regular Plan - Growth11.00 Cr
11.00 Cr
no change
Quant Small Cap Fund - Growth5.99 Cr
6.21 Cr
(3.62%)
Quant ELSS Tax Saver Fund - Growth5.23 Cr
5.84 Cr
(11.63%)
Kotak Arbitrage Fund - Growth4.93 Cr
5.26 Cr
(6.78%)

About Adani Power Ltd. 👋

Adani Power Limited is an India-based private base load power generation company. The Company has an installed thermal power capacity of approximately 18,150 megawatts (MW) spread over 13 power plants and a 40 MW solar power plant in Gujarat. Its segments include Power Generation and related activities and Trading, Investment and other activities. It sells power generated from its projects under a combination of long-term power purchase agreements (PPAs), supplemental power purchase agreements (SPPAs), medium-term PPA, short-term PPA, and on a merchant basis. Its power plants are located in various locations, including Mundra, Gujarat; Tiroda and Butibori, Maharashtra; Kawai, Rajasthan; Udupi, Karnataka; Raipur, Chhattisgarh; Raigarh, Chhattisgarh; Godda, Jharkhand; Singrauli, Madhya Pradesh (ongoing expansion); Singrauli, Madhya Pradesh, and Bitta, Gujarat. Its Udupi power plant operates as an imported coal-based utility with a capacity of approximately 1.2 gigawatts (GW).

Expert Opinions

Insights from SEBI-registered analysts · updated live

Explore all →
CA Sumit Mangla

CA Sumit Mangla

4 Nov • 8:53 PM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

Torrent Power Q2 PAT up 13% to ₹838 Crore

TORNTPOWER
Torrent Power Limited (TORNTPOWER) reported Q2FY27 PAT of ₹838 Cr, up 12.9% YoY from ₹742 Cr. Revenue rose 24.5% to ₹9,802 Cr from ₹7,876 Cr. EBITDA stood at ₹1,739 Cr, up 15.5% from ₹1,506 Cr a year ago. EBITDA margin narrowed to 18% from 19% YoY. The growth was supported by stronger performance in distribution and renewable energy businesses, along with the consolidation of the Nabha acquisition. Higher finance costs partly offset the improvement in operating performance. The key triggers are the 24.5% revenue growth to ₹9,802 Cr and the 13% rise in PAT to ₹838 Cr, aided by renewables and the Nabha acquisition. This reflects healthy demand across distribution and generation segments. Peers such as Tata Power, Adani Power and NTPC may face comparison on quarterly growth and margin trends. Near-term prices could react positively to the robust top-line and profit growth. Risks include sustained higher finance costs, margin pressure, or slower renewable project ramp-up. Competitors listed: Tata Power, Adani Power, NTPC. We have no financial interest in this news.

See More
Anish Rai

Anish Rai

4 Nov • 8:43 PM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

BHEL Shares Gain 6% After Securing Four Major Orders Worth

BHEL Shares Gain 6% After Securing Four Major Orders Worth Up to ₹28,000 Crore from Adani Power Shares of

BHEL
ls Limited (BHEL) climbed over 6% on November 4, touching an intraday high of ₹425.30 after receiving four significant project orders from Adani Power. KEY DEVELOPMENTS 🔹 Order Wins: BHEL secured four project orders, each valued between ₹5,000 crore and ₹7,000 crore, aggregating up to ₹28,000 crore. 🔹 Project Scope: The company will supply boilers, turbines, generators and associated auxiliaries for four thermal power projects. 🔹 Capacity: Each project will have an installed capacity of 2×800 MW. 🔹 Stock Performance: BHEL shares advanced for the third consecutive session, gaining over 9% during the period. ORDER BOOK & FINANCIAL UPDATE 🔹 Order Book: BHEL's outstanding order book stood at ₹2,57,571 crore as of September 30, 2026. 🔹 Order Inflows: The company secured orders worth approximately ₹30,000 crore during H1 FY27. 🔹 Q2 FY27 Inflows: Order inflows stood at ₹4,000 crore, compared with ₹26,700 crore in Q1 FY27. 🔹 Q2 Net Profit: Consolidated net profit more than doubled to ₹820.94 crore in the September quarter, supported by improved performance in its power and industrial segments. The latest order wins are expected to further strengthen BHEL's project pipeline and reinforce its position in the power equipment sector.

See More
Pankaj pawar

Pankaj pawar

4 Nov • 1:15 PM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

BHEL bags ₹5,000-7,000 crore Adani Power project orders

BHEL
has received orders from Adani Power for four power projects, each involving 2×800 MW capacity. The estimated total contract value is between ₹5,000 crore and ₹7,000 crore. The scope includes the supply of major power generation equipment such as boilers, turbines and generators, along with associated services. These orders strengthen BHEL's position in India's thermal power equipment manufacturing sector and add substantial business to its project pipeline. The combined capacity covered by the four projects is 6,400 MW. This is a significant order opportunity for BHEL, particularly as demand for domestic power generation infrastructure continues to create opportunities for equipment manufacturers. From a fundamental perspective, the orders could improve future revenue visibility and support manufacturing capacity utilisation. However, the estimated contract value is not equivalent to immediate revenue or profit. Actual profitability will depend on final contract terms, execution schedules, input costs and project margins. The announcement does not specify the detailed delivery timeline or expected profitability. My View: This is a major positive development for BHEL. Four projects with a combined capacity of 6,400 MW and estimated orders worth ₹5,000–7,000 crore provide meaningful business visibility. Execution and margin performance will determine the actual earnings impact. What to watch: Final contract value and detailed execution schedule. Boiler, turbine and generator supply progress. Order book growth and manufacturing capacity utilisation. Project margins and working-capital requirements. Stance: BHEL – HIGHLY POSITIVE (9/10)

See More
Prameela Balakkala

Prameela Balakkala

4 Nov • 9:06 AM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

BHEL Bags ₹5,000–7,000 Cr Orders from Adani Power

!Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) has clinched a major contract from Adani Power, involving four power projects with a combined capacity of 6,400 MW (6.4 GW). The deal, valued between ₹5,000 crore and ₹7,000 crore, covers supply of critical power-generation equipment and related services. 📌 Key Highlights ✅ Customer: Adani Power ✅ Projects: 4, each with 2 × 800 MW units (1,600 MW per project) ✅ Total Capacity: 6,400 MW ✅ Contract Value: ₹5,000–7,000 crore ✅ Equipment Scope: Boilers, turbines, generators, plus associated services 🔍 Business Impact 📈 Strengthens BHEL’s order book with a sizeable addition in the power sector 📈 Enhances revenue visibility through multi-year project execution 📈 Reinforces BHEL’s core manufacturing capabilities in thermal power equipment 📈 Reflects ongoing investment momentum in India’s thermal power infrastructure 📈 Deepens strategic partnership with Adani Power ⚡ Key Metrics to Watch 🔑 Order book growth and conversion into revenues 🔑 Progress on project execution and delivery timelines 🔑 Operating margins on these large-scale contracts 🔑 Working capital dynamics including advances and receivables 🔑 Return ratios (ROE/ROCE) as projects mature 🚦 Potential Risks ⚠️ Delays in manufacturing or project execution impacting timelines ⚠️ Volatility in raw material costs affecting profitability ⚠️ Working capital pressures and payment collection challenges ⚠️ Contractual penalties from execution delays ⚠️ Policy shifts in thermal power sector influencing project schedules 📊 Market Takeaway This substantial order win positions BHEL strongly in India’s thermal power space, adding 6.4 GW capacity under its belt. The focus will be on timely execution, margin management, and effective capital deployment to translate this opportunity into sustained financial performance. Disclaimer: This post is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be considered investment advice

See More
saurabh mittal

saurabh mittal

2 Nov • 7:55 AM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

Adani Green Energy Ltd Q2 FY27 net profit of ₹1,089 crore

ADANIGREEN
Adani Green reported Q2 FY27 consolidated net profit of ₹1,089 crore, up 11.5% year-on-year, on revenue of ₹3,555 crore (up 13.7% YoY) and EBITDA of ₹2,975 crore (up 16.9% YoY), with operating EBITDA margin at 83.7%; capacity additions rose 40% year-on-year to 3,611 MW in H1, taking operating capacity to 16,421 MW. On the market side, shares closed at ₹1,298.70 on October 30, down 0.64%, with a 52-week range of ₹765–₹1,631.50 and a market cap near ₹2.06 lakh crore. The company’s 50 GW by 2030 target is supported by a ₹1.5 lakh crore investment plan, including a ₹30,000 crore capex for FY27; it also signed a $1 billion sustainability-linked loan with international banks and a $2 billion partnership with the US International Development Finance Corporation for solar manufacturing expansion. In a related development, the CCI approved Adani Energy Solutions’ ₹3,050 crore IntelliSmart acquisition (October 30), and Adani Power (a separate entity) reported a 141% profit jump.

See More
saurabh mittal

saurabh mittal

1 Nov • 4:14 PM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

Adani Power Ltd Q2 FY27 PAT of about ₹7,019 crore

ADANIPOWER
Adani Power reported Q2 FY27 consolidated PAT of about ₹7,019 crore, up 141.5% year-on-year, on continuing revenue of ₹17,014 crore (up 29.8% YoY) and EBITDA of ₹6,321 crore (up 18.5% YoY); reported EBITDA including one-time items rose 45.7% to ₹8,743 crore, with ₹2,422 crore of prior-period revenue recognised under revised energy-charge terms. Electricity sales rose 11.5% to 26.4 billion units, with plant load factor improving to 70.1% from 62.8%, on an operating capacity of about 18,150 MW. The company’s first 660 MW supercritical unit at Korba Phase-II achieved grid synchronisation, while its 23,720 MW thermal pipeline includes Mahan Phase-II, Raipur, Raigarh, Mirzapur and Anuppur; it also received a 25-year power-supply Letter of Award from Uttarakhand Power Corporation for 1,320 MW gross (1,234 MW net), covering about 62% of upcoming thermal capacity. In diversification, Adani Power was selected as the successful resolution applicant for GVK Energy’s 330 MW Alaknanda hydropower plant and signed an agreement with Bhutan’s Druk Green Power Corporation for the 770 MW Chamkarchhu Hydropower Project.

See More

News & Events

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the share price of Adani Power Ltd.?

What is the market cap of Adani Power Ltd.?

Should I buy Adani Power Ltd. stock now?

What is the 52 week high and low of Adani Power Ltd.?

Is the Adani Power Ltd. stock good to buy?

Is Adani Power Ltd. a good buy for the long term?

Is Adani Power Ltd. overvalued or undervalued?

What is the PE and PB ratio of Adani Power Ltd.?

Start Now