Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd. Share Price

Overview

Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd. share price is currently ₹2,377.80, down by - ₹57.86 (2.38%) from its previous closing price of ₹2,435.66. The share price has declined -11.21% over the past month and gained 18.75% over the past year. The stock's 52-week low and high are ₹1,475.32 and ₹2,977.14, respectively. Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd. has a market capitalisation of ₹ 18,695.46 Cr. The share price was last updated on 12 Oct 2026, 03:08 PM IST.

Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd.
Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd.
CAPLIPOINT
 ₹0.00
- ₹57.86
2.38%
Healthcare
 ₹0.00(%)1D

Updated: 12 Oct 2026, 03:08:36 pm IST

Market Data

Open Price

 ₹2,410.23

Prev. Close

 ₹2,435.66
 ₹2,338.78

Day Low

 ₹2,416.19

Day High

 ₹1,475.32

52 Week Low

 ₹2,977.14

52 Week High

HealthcarePharmaceuticals & Drugs
CategoryMid Cap

Fundamentals

Quick Bite

Price To Earnings Ratio

27.16

Sector PE

42.63

PB Ratio

5.17

Sector PB

5.64

EPS

87.55

Dividend Yield

0.53

Today's Volume

197.970 K

5 Day Avg. Volume

134.207 K

PEG Ratio

1.39

Market Cap.

₹ 18,695.46 Cr.

StockGro Trade views

Technical Analysis

Forecasts 🧭

Financials

Corporate Actions

ActionsEx-DateRecord-Date
DividendsFinal Dividend of 200% at ₹4/Share
18-Sep-202618-Sep-2026
DividendsInterim Dividend of 200% at ₹4/Share
29-May-202630-May-2026
DividendsFinal Dividend of 150% at ₹3/Share
12-Sep-202512-Sep-2025
DividendsInterim Dividend of 150% at ₹3/Share
30-May-202530-May-2025

Mutual Fund Ownership

Mutual Fund Holder
Aug 26
Shares held
Sep 26
Shares held
UTI Small Cap Fund - Regular Plan - Growth3.61 Lac
3.61 Lac
no change
UTI Large & Mid Cap Fund - Regular Plan - Growth2.73 Lac
2.48 Lac
(9.19%)
UTI Aggressive Hybrid Fund - Regular Plan - Growth2.10 Lac
1.91 Lac
(8.76%)
UTI Healthcare Fund - Regular Plan - IDCW1.75 Lac
1.59 Lac
(9.03%)
UTI Retirement Fund85.63 k
79.63 k
(7.01%)

About Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd. 👋

Caplin Point Laboratories Limited is an India-based pharmaceutical company with a business model catering predominantly to emerging markets of Latin America and Africa. The Company has also entered regulated markets such as the United States through its Subsidiary, Caplin Steriles Limited. The Company's operations include research & development and manufacturing of finished formulations, active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs), clinical research, front-end generic presence in Latin America, brand marketing in Francophone Africa and a USFDA/EU-GMP approved injectable facility. In the Regulated Markets, its products include liquid & lyophilized vials, pre-filled syringes, three-pc ophthalmic droppers and pre-mix bags. In the Emerging Markets, its products include tablets, dry syrups - bottles, soft gels, capsules, suppositories, liquid syrups - bottles, liquid injectables in ampoules & vials, lyophilized vials, prefilled syringes (PFS), and emulsion injection in ampoules & vials.

Expert Opinions

Insights from SEBI-registered analysts · updated live

Explore all →
Saurab Jain

Saurab Jain

10 Oct • 12:15 PM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

Caplin Point Laboratories slips toward 2,382.50 support

Caplin Point Laboratories closed at 2,460.8 after a third straight fall, with 2,382.50 support and 2,990 resistance in focus. Caplin Point Laboratories Limited (

CAPLIPOINT
) fell 3.45% to ₹2,460.8 on the daily chart. The stock opened at ₹2,541, hit a high of ₹2,576.4 and a low of ₹2,431.1. It is the third straight negative close, and price is now well below the ₹2,990 level, which remains key resistance. The move began in April near ₹1,500. Price broke out in June, held a ₹2,400 to ₹2,700 range through July and August, and tested ₹2,990 in September. The latest fall has brought it back to the lower end of that range. RSI is at 36.20, below its average of 51.83, and is heading down. Volume on the latest candle is 188.95K, well below the September spikes above 1 million. My view: short term momentum is bearish. Price still holds above the ₹2,382.50 support, so this is weakness, not a confirmed breakdown. I could be wrong if buyers defend that level and RSI turns up. A close below it would strengthen the bearish case. I am watching ₹2,382.50 on the downside and ₹2,990 on the upside. Direction depends on how price handles them. My stance stays cautious until one of them gives way. Disclosure: I have no holding or position in this stock. This is not a recommendation. Investments in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all related documents carefully and consult a SEBI-registered advisor before investing.

See More
Adarsh Nimborkar (SEBI IA)

Adarsh Nimborkar (SEBI IA)

1 Sep • 9:26 PM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd – Company Analysis

CAPLIPOINT
Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd is a specialty pharmaceutical company with a strong presence in emerging markets, particularly Latin America and Africa, while increasingly building a high-value business in the US regulated market through its subsidiary Caplin Steriles. The company operates across finished formulations, injectables and ophthalmic products, with an integrated manufacturing and distribution model. FY26 was exceptionally strong. Consolidated revenue reportedly doubled to around ₹2,300 crore, while EBITDA, PBT and PAT increased roughly 2.5 times. The company ended FY26 with free cash reserves of about ₹1,471 crore and liquid assets of approximately ₹2,726 crore, giving it substantial financial flexibility for future expansion. During 9M FY26, revenue increased 11.2% and PAT rose 20.5%, while EBITDA margin improved from 36.5% to 38.5%. The March 2026 quarter alone delivered standalone revenue of ₹191 crore and PAT of ₹109.5 crore, although consolidated numbers are more relevant for assessing the overall business. The biggest long-term opportunity is the US injectable business. Caplin is building new injectable facilities and expects to have 17 injectable lines serving the US and other regulated markets over the next two to three years. Multiple USFDA approvals and ANDA acquisitions strengthen the product pipeline. However, this expansion also introduces regulatory and execution risk, and the recent extraordinary growth should not simply be extrapolated indefinitely. Investors should monitor USFDA inspections, product launches, capex execution, working capital and the sustainability of margins. Overall, Caplin Point is one of the stronger specialty-pharma businesses in its segment, combining high profitability, substantial cash reserves and a potentially significant US growth runway. The key question is whether the US injectable expansion can convert the company's strong balance sheet into sustained incremental earnings growth.

See More
Vipin Dixena

Vipin Dixena

1 Sep • 9:11 PM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

Is This Low-Debt Stock Ready for the Next Leg?

CAPLIPOINT
. is a pharmaceutical company primarily engaged in the production and distribution of a broad range of pharmaceutical products. This includes generic formulations, injectables, and over-the-counter medications. What Makes Caplin Point Interesting? The company has delivered 19.6% quarterly revenue growth and 15.8% annual earnings growth, with TTM revenue of around ₹2,287 crore. Profitability is another major strength: Operating margin: 31.43% Profit margin: 29.09% Quarterly revenue growth: 19.6% Annual earnings growth: 15.8% The Balance Sheet Stands Out One of the biggest positives is Caplin Point's relatively low leverage and strong liquidity. Debt-to-equity: 0.13 Current ratio: 6.70 Cash: ~₹1,007 crore This provides the company with significant financial flexibility to fund future expansion. Where Could the Growth Come From? Caplin Point's focus on emerging markets such as Latin America, Africa and Southeast Asia provides an important growth opportunity. Its portfolio across generic formulations, injectables and OTC products also gives the company exposure to multiple pharmaceutical segments. The combination of double-digit growth, strong margins, low debt and a healthy cash position makes Caplin Point an interesting pharma stock to track. The valuation isn't cheap at a TTM P/E of 30.66x, but the forward P/E of 24.19x and PEG of 1.37 suggest that a portion of the premium valuation is supported by expected earnings growth. Technically, the stock is also close to its 52-week high of ₹2,750 and trades well above its 50-day and 200-day moving averages, indicating strong momentum.

See More
Amit Malviya

Amit Malviya

1 Sep • 5:25 PM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

Caplin Point Laboratories surged to a fresh all‑time high

CAPLIPOINT
Caplin Point Laboratories surged to a fresh all‑time high today (1 Sept 2026), touching ₹2,703.45 after reporting strong Q2 FY26 results with net profit up 18% YoY to ₹154.45 crore. The stock outperformed the pharma sector by nearly 8 percentage points, reflecting strong investor confidence. 📊 Q2 FY26 Results (Quarter ended Sept 25, 2026) Total Revenue: ₹534.04 crore (↑10.5% YoY) Operating Profit: ₹170.77 crore (↑15.4% YoY) Net Profit (PAT): ₹154.45 crore (↑18.1% YoY) Operating Margin: 31.98% (robust, among the highest in sector) Diluted EPS: ₹20.25 (↑18.3% YoY) 📈 Stock Performance – 1 Sept 2026 NSE Price: ₹2,704 (↑7.41%) BSE Price: ₹2,682.85 (↑6.58%) Intraday High: ₹2,703.45 (new all‑time high) 52‑Week Range: ₹1,502.45 – ₹2,700.00 Volume: 1.55 million shares traded on NSE 🔎 Market Context Outperformance: Caplin Point rose 8.33% intraday, while Sensex gained only 0.26%. Sector Comparison: Pharma & Biotech peers lagged, making Caplin’s rally stock‑specific. Momentum: Two‑day winning streak with cumulative 7.23% gain. Long‑term returns: 1‑year: +28.75% vs Sensex ‑3.98% 3‑year: +145.78% vs Sensex +17.94% 5‑year: +269.34% vs Sensex +34.49% 10‑year: +1,034% ⚠️ Investor Watchpoints Valuation: Current P/E ~29× TTM earnings — reflects growth optimism but premium pricing. Resistance: ₹2,700 is a psychological barrier; sustaining above this level will confirm breakout. Support: ₹2,538 (20‑DMA) and ₹2,257 (100‑DMA). Risk: Any slowdown in export markets or regulatory hurdles could trigger profit‑booking.

See More
MBA Investmentwala

MBA Investmentwala

1 Sep • 5:03 PM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

Caplin Point Surges 7% on Strong Investor Interest

CAPLIPOINT
Market Movement: Caplin Point gained around 7%, reflecting strong buying interest and positive market sentiment. The rally has brought the stock into focus among investors tracking the pharmaceutical sector. Key Business Strengths: Caplin Point has a strong presence in emerging markets, particularly in Latin America and other international geographies. The company focuses on branded generics and pharmaceutical products, providing opportunities for steady growth. Its subsidiary operations and expansion in regulated markets could support future revenue growth. The company's ability to maintain healthy profitability and generate strong cash flows remains an important fundamental strength. Key Takeaway: Caplin Point's strong rally reflects renewed investor interest in its international pharmaceutical growth story. Sustained revenue growth, successful market expansion and consistent profitability will remain key factors to watch going forward. Disclaimer: This content is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be considered investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

See More
Rahul Porwal

Rahul Porwal

1 Sep • 2:59 PM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

Caplin Point Laboratories reported strong Q4 FY26 results

CAPLIPOINT
Caplin Point Laboratories reported strong Q4 FY26 results today, with net profit rising to ₹170.11 crore (up 3.8% QoQ, 19.3% YoY) and revenue touching ₹600.16 crore (up 10.6% QoQ, 19.5% YoY). The stock is trading around ₹2,689 on NSE/BSE, near its 52-week high of ₹2,700, showing a bullish trend. 📊 Caplin Point Q4 FY26 Results Revenue: ₹600.16 crore (↑10.57% QoQ, ↑19.45% YoY) Operating Profit: ₹185.44 crore (↑8.82% QoQ, ↑22.79% YoY) Net Profit (PAT): ₹170.11 crore (↑3.8% QoQ, ↑19.32% YoY) Operating Margin: 30.9% Diluted EPS: ₹22.31 (↑3.72% QoQ, ↑19.29% YoY) Trend: Strong bullish momentum in both short-term and long-term technicals 💹 Share Price Performance (Sep 1, 2026) Current Price: ₹2,689 (NSE/BSE) Day Range: ₹2,521.40 – ₹2,752.55 52-Week Range: ₹1,502.45 – ₹2,700.00 YTD Return: +49.23% 1-Year Return: +27.5% Volatility (Beta): 1.13 (medium volatility) Dividend Yield: 0.32% (lower than industry average)

See More

News & Events

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the share price of Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd.?

What is the market cap of Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd.?

Should I buy Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd. stock now?

What is the 52 week high and low of Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd.?

Is the Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd. stock good to buy?

Is Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd. a good buy for the long term?

Is Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd. overvalued or undervalued?

What is the PE and PB ratio of Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd.?

Start Now