Hero MotoCorp Ltd. Share Price

Overview

Hero MotoCorp Ltd. share price is currently ₹5,140.75, up by ₹19.68 (0.38%) from its previous closing price of ₹5,121.07. The share price has declined -1.02% over the past month and declined -6.02% over the past year. The stock's 52-week low and high are ₹4,617.69 and ₹6,323.76, respectively. Hero MotoCorp Ltd. has a market capitalisation of ₹ 97,980.00 Cr. The share price was last updated on 16 Oct 2026, 03:50 PM IST.

Hero MotoCorp Ltd.
Hero MotoCorp Ltd.
HEROMOTOCO
 ₹0.00
 ₹19.68
0.38%
Automobile & Ancillaries
 ₹0.00(%)1D

Updated: 16 Oct 2026, 03:50:06 pm IST

Market Data

Open Price

 ₹5,125.49

Prev. Close

 ₹5,121.07
 ₹5,050.57

Day Low

 ₹5,147.91

Day High

 ₹4,617.69

52 Week Low

 ₹6,323.76

52 Week High

Automobile & AncillariesAutomobile Two & Three Wheelers
CategoryLarge Cap

Fundamentals

Quick Bite

Price To Earnings Ratio

18.88

Sector PE

18.32

PB Ratio

4.77

Sector PB

4.44

EPS

272.32

Dividend Yield

3.66

Today's Volume

523.751 K

5 Day Avg. Volume

573.054 K

PEG Ratio

0.61

Market Cap.

₹ 97,980.00 Cr.

StockGro Trade views

Technical Analysis

Forecasts 🧭

Financials

Corporate Actions

ActionsEx-DateRecord-Date
DividendsFinal Dividend of 3750% at ₹75/Share
24-Jul-202624-Jul-2026
DividendsInterim Dividend of 5500% at ₹110/Share
11-Feb-202611-Feb-2026
DividendsFinal Dividend of 3250% at ₹65/Share
24-Jul-202524-Jul-2025
DividendsInterim Dividend of 5000% at ₹100/Share
12-Feb-202512-Feb-2025

Mutual Fund Ownership

Mutual Fund Holder
Aug 26
Shares held
Sep 26
Shares held
Kotak Flexi Cap Fund - Growth20.00 Lac
20.00 Lac
no change
Kotak Multi Cap Fund - Regular Plan - Growth18.84 Lac
18.84 Lac
no change
Mirae Asset Large & Midcap Fund - Regular Plan - Growth15.71 Lac
16.79 Lac
(6.92%)
Kotak Large & Mid Cap Fund - Growth12.25 Lac
12.25 Lac
no change
Mirae Asset Midcap Fund - Regular Plan - Growth10.04 Lac
10.78 Lac
(7.43%)

About Hero MotoCorp Ltd. 👋

Hero MotoCorp Limited is an India-based two-wheeler manufacturing company. The Company is engaged in the manufacturing and selling of motorized two-wheelers, spare parts and related services. Its product category includes motorcycles, scooters, and parts. Its motorcycle products are XTREME 250R, XPULSE 210, GLAMOUR X, KARIZMA XMR, HF 100, XTREME 125R, SPLENDOR+, GLAMOUR XTEC, XTREME 160R 4V, MAVRICK 440, and others. Its scooter products include XOOM 160, Pleasure+ XTEC, XOOM, Destini PRIME, and NEW DESCTINI 125. Its accessories include Hero H1 Bluetooth helmet device, Smart Intercom Helmet Device, Tourer Magnetic Tank Bag, and Adventure Magnetic Tank Bag. The Company's electric vehicles are VIDA V2 PRO, VIDA V2 PLUS and VIDA V2 LITE. It also provides periodic maintenance for accidental repair with a range of parts, engine oil, and accessories. The Company's subsidiaries include HMCL Americas Inc. USA, HMCL Netherlands B.V., HMC MM Auto Limited, and Hero Tech Centre Germany GmbH.

Expert Opinions

Insights from SEBI-registered analysts · updated live

Explore all →
Pavan Rawat

Pavan Rawat

14 Oct • 6:20 PM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

Hero Motors Ltd. SHARES RALLY 5.5% AFTER Q2

HEROMOTOCO
Hero Motors shares surged 5.5% in early trade on Wednesday following the company’s strong second-quarter earnings, which saw net profit more than double and operating margins improve significantly. The automotive components manufacturer also announced plans to increase its stake in UK-based subsidiary Hewland Engineering. The stock climbed to ₹163.70 in morning trade, extending its gains since its stock market debut in late September to approximately 66%. Hero Motors’ market capitalisation stood at around ₹7,500 crore, while the shares rose as much as 8% during the session. The rally came after the company announced its financial results for the quarter ended September 2026 on Tuesday evening, reporting strong revenue growth and a substantial improvement in operating profitability. Hero Motors posted a 115.6% year-on-year increase in net profit. Revenue from operations rose 24.9%. Operating performance also strengthened considerably. Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation jumped 92% year-on-year, up from ₹18.7 crore in the year-ago period. The EBITDA margin expanded by around 400 basis points, compared with 7.3% in the same quarter last year. Hero Motors specialises in the design, development and manufacture of powertrain solutions for automotive original equipment manufacturers. Its product portfolio spans two-wheelers, electric bicycles, off-road vehicles, electric and hybrid cars, and heavy-duty vehicles. The company serves customers across India, Europe, the United States and ASEAN markets. Its client base includes BMW, Ducati, Enviolo, Formula Motorsport, Hummingbird EV and HWA.

See More
CA ABHAY VARN

CA ABHAY VARN

14 Oct • 6:04 PM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

Hero motors q2 profit rises to ₹102 million.

HEROMOTOCO
(HEROMOTORS) reported consolidated Q2 net profit of ₹102 million, up from ₹47 million year-on-year. Revenue stood at ₹3.19 billion versus ₹2.56 billion a year ago. EBITDA rose to ₹359 million from ₹187 million. EBITDA margin improved to 11.26 percent from 7.32 percent. The results show higher sales and better operating performance for the quarter. The key numbers are Q2 profit of ₹102 million, revenue of ₹3.19 billion and EBITDA margin of 11.26 percent. This reflects growth for the auto components maker. Peers such as Bharat Forge, Endurance Technologies and Motherson may face comparison on margin trends. Near-term prices could react to the results. Risks include higher input costs or slower OEM demand. Competitors listed: Bharat Forge, Endurance Technologies, Motherson. We have no financial interest in this news.

See More
Ashish Kumar

Ashish Kumar

14 Oct • 5:39 PM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

Hero Motors Shares Rally on Strong Q2 Earnings

HEROMOTOCO
Hero Motors surged as much as 8% on Wednesday after the auto components maker reported a sharp jump in second-quarter profits, its first full earnings release since listing in September. Net profit more than doubled to ₹10.2 crore for the July-September quarter, up 115.6% from ₹4.73 crore a year earlier. Revenue from operations rose 24.9% to ₹319.3 crore, while EBITDA climbed 92% to ₹35.9 crore. The EBITDA margin expanded by about 400 basis points to 11.3%, reflecting improved operating efficiency. The stock hit an intraday high near ₹167–₹168 before settling with gains of around 5–6% in morning trade. Since its September listing, Hero Motors has climbed roughly 66%, with the price nearly doubling from its IPO level of ₹84 in some reports.

See More
VIJAY KUMAR GUPTA

VIJAY KUMAR GUPTA

12 Oct • 5:57 AM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

Hero MotoCorp September sales rise 11.5%; scooters up 64.5%

HEROMOTOCO
Hero MotoCorp Limited dispatched 7,66,348 two-wheelers in September 2026, up 11.5 percent YoY from 6,87,220 units, according to its 1 October release. Domestic dispatches were 7,39,018 units, up 14.1 percent. September 2026 dispatches (units): Motorcycles: 6,65,994, up 6.4 percent YoY Scooters: 1,00,354, up 64.5 percent YoY Exports: 27,330, down 31.1 percent YoY Q1 FY27: revenue Rs 12,999 crore, up 36 percent; net profit Rs 1,454 crore, up 29 percent; volume up 23 percent. The EBITDA margin was 13.3 percent, about 1 point lower than a year earlier on my derivation. Scooters carried the month. Motorcycles, where most profit sits, grew 6.4 percent. Hero MotoCorp [
HEROMOTOCO
][***** shares closed at Rs 4,813.47 on 9 October on StockGro (NSE Rs 4,895.50), up 0.8 percent on the NSE that day. The NSE price is 4.8 percent above the 52-week low of Rs 4,671.50 and 23.4 percent below the high of Rs 6,388.50. At 17.7 to 17.8 times trailing earnings, it is down 10 percent over a year. My view: hold for holders, no fresh money yet. Volume came from scooters, not motorcycles. Exports fell 31 percent, a weaker overseas book. Q1 profit grew 29 percent, but the margin fell. I want two things in Q2 FY27: motorcycle dispatches growing faster than 6.4 percent, and EBITDA margin back near 14.4 percent, the Q1 FY26 level I derived. Without both, no fresh money. My exit is a close below Rs 4,671.50, the NSE 52-week low. I watch the Q2 FY27 result, date unconfirmed, and the October sales release. Disclosure: Vijay Kumar Gupta, SEBI Registered Research Analyst, INH000020226, Vijay Gupta Advisory. SEBI registration and NISM certification do not guarantee performance or assure returns. Securities markets are subject to market risks. No holdings in the subject company.

See More
CA ABHAY VARN

CA ABHAY VARN

9 Oct • 4:36 PM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

Ola electric flags risks to reported business metrics.

Ola Electric Mobility Limited

OLAELEC
has told investors that weaknesses in its internal systems could affect the accuracy of reported business metrics. It also faces a pending SEBI notice on disclosures about vehicle sales, store expansion and motorcycle deliveries. The company noted possible limitations in tracking systems that may impact data accuracy. A SEBI show-cause notice remains pending over earlier disclosures. This relates to sales figures, store counts and delivery numbers. The key triggers are the internal systems warning and the outstanding SEBI notice on sales and expansion claims. This raises governance concerns for Ola Electric. Peers such as TVS Motor, Bajaj Auto and Hero MotoCorp may see limited direct impact as the issues are company-specific. Near-term prices could react to the disclosure risks. Risks include potential penalties or further regulatory scrutiny. Competitors listed: TVS Motor, Bajaj Auto, Hero MotoCorp. We have no financial interest in this news.

See More
Jeet B Bhayani (SEBI RA)

Jeet B Bhayani (SEBI RA)

8 Oct • 8:22 PM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

2W Retail Up 33% & MHCV Sales Jump 50% YoY

According to a report by Emkay, India’s two-wheeler (2W) and commercial vehicle (CV) segments are projected to outperform passenger vehicles (PVs) in FY27. This outperformance is driven by robust demand trajectories and superior pricing flexibility to absorb rising commodity costs, alongside a constrained pipeline of new PV launches. Retail momentum across the broader auto sector (excluding tractors) remains strong, highlighted by a 33% year-on-year surge in 2W retail sales—accelerating from 22% in H2 FY26, 29% in July, and 21% in August 2026. Medium and heavy commercial vehicle (MHCV) sales also exhibited sharp acceleration with a 50% year-on-year expansion, up from around 30% in prior months. Domestic PV sales held firm across OEMs, anchored by Maruti Suzuki India Limited's 30% year-on-year growth. In contrast, tractor sales contracted across major manufacturers, with Escorts and Mahindra & Mahindra reporting year-on-year declines of approximately 17% and 21%, respectively. While overall vehicle volumes remained healthy, year-on-year growth rates were moderated by calendar shifts, as Diwali fell in November 2026 compared to October 2025. Furthermore, comparisons faced a high base effect from September 2025, when deferred purchases materialized following GST rate revisions. Given these dynamics, the report favors 2W and CV original equipment manufacturers over passenger vehicle makers heading into FY27.

HEROMOTOCO

See More

News & Events

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the share price of Hero MotoCorp Ltd.?

What is the market cap of Hero MotoCorp Ltd.?

Should I buy Hero MotoCorp Ltd. stock now?

What is the 52 week high and low of Hero MotoCorp Ltd.?

Is the Hero MotoCorp Ltd. stock good to buy?

Is Hero MotoCorp Ltd. a good buy for the long term?

Is Hero MotoCorp Ltd. overvalued or undervalued?

What is the PE and PB ratio of Hero MotoCorp Ltd.?

Start Now