NLC India Ltd. Share Price

Overview

NLC India Ltd. share price is currently ₹255.74, up by ₹13.41 (5.53%) from its previous closing price of ₹242.33. The share price has declined -2.71% over the past month and declined -9.15% over the past year. The stock's 52-week low and high are ₹225.11 and ₹385.73, respectively. NLC India Ltd. has a market capitalisation of ₹ 33,770.00 Cr. The share price was last updated on 14 Oct 2026, 03:59 PM IST.

NLC India Ltd.
NLC India Ltd.
NLCINDIA
 ₹0.00
 ₹13.41
5.53%
Power
 ₹0.00(%)1D

Updated: 14 Oct 2026, 03:59:44 pm IST

Market Data

Open Price

 ₹255.68

Prev. Close

 ₹242.33
 ₹254.93

Day Low

 ₹256.33

Day High

 ₹225.11

52 Week Low

 ₹385.73

52 Week High

PowerPower Generation/Distribution
CategoryMid Cap

Fundamentals

Quick Bite

Price To Earnings Ratio

11.05

Sector PE

20.63

PB Ratio

1.65

Sector PB

2.75

EPS

23.14

Dividend Yield

1.43

Today's Volume

2.322 M

5 Day Avg. Volume

1.083 M

PEG Ratio

0.32

Market Cap.

₹ 33,770.00 Cr.

StockGro Trade views

Technical Analysis

Forecasts 🧭

Financials

Corporate Actions

ActionsEx-DateRecord-Date
DividendsFinal Dividend of 2.5% at ₹0.25/Share
22-Sep-202622-Sep-2026
DividendsInterim Dividend of 36% at ₹3.6/Share
20-Jan-202620-Jan-2026
DividendsFinal Dividend of 15% at ₹1.5/Share
19-Sep-202519-Sep-2025
DividendsInterim Dividend of 15% at ₹1.5/Share
07-Feb-202507-Feb-2025

Mutual Fund Ownership

Mutual Fund Holder
Aug 26
Shares held
Sep 26
Shares held
Nippon India Small Cap Fund - Growth2.76 Cr
2.76 Cr
no change
Kotak Multi Cap Fund - Regular Plan - Growth1.89 Cr
1.89 Cr
no change
Nippon India Growth Mid Cap Fund - Growth Option1.78 Cr
1.78 Cr
no change
CPSE Exchange Traded Scheme1.04 Cr
1.03 Cr
(0.92%)
Kotak Multi Asset Allocation Fund - Regular Plan - Growth91.25 Lac
91.25 Lac
no change

About NLC India Ltd. 👋

NLC India Limited is an India-based company, which is engaged in the business of mining of lignite, coal and generation of power by using lignite as well as renewable energy sources and consultancy. Its segments include Mining and Power generation. The Mining segment includes mining of lignite and coal. The Power generation segment includes generation of power and sale to power utilities across the country. It operates three opencast Lignite Mines at Neyveli in Tamil Nadu and one opencast Lignite Mine at Barsingsar in Rajasthan, with a combined mining capacity of 30.10 million Tons Per Annum (MTPA). It also operates Talabira Open Cast Mine in Odisha, with a mining capacity of 20.00 MTPA. It is operating five lignite based thermal power stations, four at Neyveli, in Tamil Nadu and one at Barsingsar, in Rajasthan with capacity of over 3,640 megawatts. The total combined mining capacity of lignite and coal for the Company is 50.10 MTPA.

Expert Opinions

Insights from SEBI-registered analysts · updated live

Explore all →
Akshay Patel

Akshay Patel

14 Oct • 9:43 PM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

NLC India arm wins 50 MW/200 MWh storage tender in Bengal

NLC India Limited

NLCINDIA
announced that its wholly owned arm, NLC India Renewables Limited, secured a 50 MW/200 MWh standalone Battery Energy Storage System tender in West Bengal. The project connects to state power utility WBSEDCL to balance intermittent renewable power supply. My view: This win builds on the subsidiary's September 30, 2026 award for a 265 MW/530 MWh storage project in Haryana at ₹2.35 lakh per MW per month. The parent entity plans to scale its clean energy capacity from roughly 1.8 GW today to over 10 GW by 2030. Grid-scale storage tenders represent an operational shift for traditional thermal power generators. Instead of pure merchant power sales, these contracts operate on fixed capacity availability charges. This structure provides predictable quarterly cash flows without direct fuel price risk. Building multi-state operational storage capacity gives the company a head start in bidding for larger transmission-level tenders floated by central agencies. However, profitability on these battery projects depends on execution discipline. Operating margins will hinge on cell import pricing and strict grid interconnection timelines. What I am watching: I am watching for the signing of the formal storage agreement and the commercial commissioning schedule for this facility. Please note that the information shared is intended solely for informational purposes and does not make any investment recommendations.

See More
Saksham Sharma

Saksham Sharma

5 Oct • 8:28 PM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

NLC India subsidiary wins 265 MW battery project

NLCINDIA
NLC India Limited (NLCINDIA) subsidiary NIRL won a bid for a 265 MW, 530 MWh Battery Energy Storage System project in Haryana. This is a grid scale storage project, not a power generation asset. NIRL is NLC India's renewable energy arm. A Battery Energy Storage System stores electricity, usually from renewable sources like solar, and releases it when the grid needs it. The 530 MWh figure is the total energy the system can hold. 265 MW is the rate at which it can charge or discharge. NLC India's core business has historically been lignite mining and thermal power. This BESS win sits in its newer renewable push, not its traditional business. The number I'd actually check here is the ratio between MW and MWh. 530 divided by 265 gives roughly 2 hours of storage duration. That's a standard, not an unusually long-duration system. Longer duration systems, 4 hours plus, are becoming more common and often get better tariffs. A 2 hour system tells me this is likely tied to peak shifting or frequency support, not full day night load balancing. I also want to know the tariff NIRL bid at. BESS auctions in India have gotten more competitive over the past two years, and a winning bid at a thin tariff changes the project's actual return a lot, even with the capacity secured. My stance: a real step in NLC India's renewable diversification, but the tariff and project timeline decide whether this is good economics or just good headline capacity. Watching for the tariff disclosure in the next filing. I do not hold NLC India Limited at the time of writing.

See More
MBA Investmentwala

MBA Investmentwala

1 Oct • 3:45 PM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

NLC India Secures 265 MW BESS Project in Haryana

NLC India, (

NLCINDIA
) through its wholly owned subsidiary NLC India Renewables Ltd (NIRL), has received a Letter of Award from SJVN for a 265 MW/530 MWh standalone Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) project in Haryana. 265 MW / 530 MWh Battery Storage Project The project was awarded through a tariff-based competitive bidding process under the Viability Gap Funding (VGF) scheme. Total Capacity: 265 MW / 530 MWh Project 1: 250 MW / 500 MWh Project 2: 15 MW / 30 MWh Discovered Tariff: ₹2.35 lakh per MW per month Beneficiary: Uttar Haryana Bijli Vitran Nigam Ltd Contract Period: 12 years The project will provide two-hour battery storage capacity. NIRL will make the storage capacity available on an on-demand basis to meet peak and off-peak power requirements. Expands Into Battery Storage The Haryana project marks another step in NLC India's expansion beyond conventional power generation into the energy-storage segment. With a 12-year contract period, the project adds long-term battery storage capacity to NLC India's portfolio while supporting the integration and management of power requirements during different demand periods. The 265 MW/530 MWh project also highlights the increasing role of standalone battery storage in India's evolving power infrastructure. Disclaimer: This content is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be considered investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should conduct their own research and consider their risk profile before making any investment decision.

See More
Saurab Jain

Saurab Jain

19 Sep • 7:33 PM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

NLC India Extends Gains as Renewable JV Boosts Focus

NLC India Extends Gains as Renewable JV Boosts Focus NLC India rises for a second session after forming a renewable energy JV with PTC India. Stock shows recovery, but the short-term trend remains downward. NLC India

NLCINDIA
extended its gains for the second consecutive session, closing at ₹268.80, up 2.48% (₹6.50) on September 18. The rise followed the announcement that PTC India, together with NLC India Renewables, has incorporated a joint venture, NIRL PTC Renewables, to explore and develop opportunities in green energy projects. PTC India will hold a 26% stake, while NLC India Renewables will own 74%. NLC India is a Navratna PSU under the Ministry of Coal, with operations spanning lignite and coal mining, power generation and renewable energy. From a technical perspective, the stock is showing recovery from recent lower levels, although its short-term trend remains downward. The stock has declined more than 30% over the past four months, following an inverted-V formation that peaked around April–May before the subsequent decline. The ₹250 level may act as an important support zone. On the higher side, ₹283 is a key level to watch for a potential change in short-term momentum. Disclaimer: Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This is for educational purposes only. Investors must verify information before investing and consider their financial position & risk profile.

See More
CA Sumit Mangla

CA Sumit Mangla

17 Sep • 4:35 PM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

PTC India forms JV with 26% stake for green projects.

PTC India Limited

PTC
has incorporated a joint venture named NIRL PTC Renewables with NLC India Renewables for green energy projects. PTC holds a 26% stake in the venture. The JV will develop green energy projects including solar, wind and storage. NLC India Renewables holds the majority 74%. The partnership expands PTC’s presence in renewables beyond power trading. The key trigger is the formal incorporation of NIRL PTC Renewables with PTC’s fixed 26% stake. This gives PTC a structured entry into renewable generation and storage. It may improve long-term visibility for PTC and support sentiment for related players such as NLC India. Near-term price reaction is likely to stay moderate as the projects will take time to commission. Main risks are delays in land, clearances or funding, and slower than expected capacity addition. Execution risk remains high for large greenfield renewable clusters. We have no financial interest in this news.

See More
VIJAY KUMAR GUPTA

VIJAY KUMAR GUPTA

17 Sep • 12:54 PM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

Inox Wind Q1 FY27: Seasonal Miss, 4.4 GW Book, 51%

INOXWIND
Inox Wind Limited reported Q1 FY27 results for the June 2026 quarter on 7 August. Q1 FY27 numbers (consolidated): Revenue: Rs 814 crore, down 1.5% YoY, down 34.6% QoQ on seasonality Reported EBITDA Rs 152.5 crore, margin 18.7% vs 22.2%; adjusted EBITDA Rs 237 crore PAT: Rs 64 crore, down 34% YoY from Rs 97 crore; cash profit Rs 153 crore, up 17% Order book 4.4 GW as of July 2026; 59% equipment supply, 41% turnkey Q1 is structurally the weakest wind quarter; the order mix shift toward equipment supply defers revenue recognition but improves working capital. FY26 total income was Rs 4,569 crore versus Rs 1,799 crore in FY24. In July a 200 MW repeat order from NLC India. ICICI Prudential added 4.48 crore shares in August, a fresh entry. INOXWIND is on the F&O ban list since early September. Inox Wind [
INOXWIND
][***** shares trade at Rs 72.36 (17 Sep 2026, 12:52 PM IST), down 51 percent in a year, 7 percent above the 52-week low of Rs 66.56. P/E 36.4; P/B 1.98; sector P/E 49. My view: the Q1 miss is seasonality and mix, not deterioration. Revenue fell 1.5 percent on the sector's weakest quarter while the company shifts to equipment supply; cash profit was up 17 percent, the signal to weight. The 4.4 GW book at FY26 execution rates is about three years of revenue. The market has done the rest: minus 51 percent, P/B 1.98, near the 52-week low. The F&O ban limits position building. Watch, not act, until the ban lifts and Q2 data confirms H2 execution. Levels: Rs 66.56 the 52-week low; Rs 70 the recent support; Rs 90 to 95 the first reclaim; Rs 156.50 the year-ago high. Disclosure: Vijay Kumar Gupta, SEBI Registered Research Analyst, INH000020226, Vijay Gupta Advisory. SEBI registration and NISM certification do not guarantee performance or assure returns. Securities markets are subject to market risks. No holdings in the subject company.

See More

News & Events

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the share price of NLC India Ltd.?

What is the market cap of NLC India Ltd.?

Should I buy NLC India Ltd. stock now?

What is the 52 week high and low of NLC India Ltd.?

Is the NLC India Ltd. stock good to buy?

Is NLC India Ltd. a good buy for the long term?

Is NLC India Ltd. overvalued or undervalued?

What is the PE and PB ratio of NLC India Ltd.?

Start Now