Premier Energies Ltd. Share Price

Overview

Premier Energies Ltd. share price is currently ₹887.05, up by ₹19.09 (2.2%) from its previous closing price of ₹867.96. The share price has declined -8.66% over the past month and declined -11.97% over the past year. The stock's 52-week low and high are ₹647.97 and ₹1,119.97, respectively. Premier Energies Ltd. has a market capitalisation of ₹ 40,628.66 Cr. The share price was last updated on 09 Oct 2026, 03:58 PM IST.

Premier Energies Ltd.
Premier Energies Ltd.
PREMIERENE
 ₹0.00
 ₹19.09
2.20%
Trading
 ₹0.00(%)1D

Updated: 09 Oct 2026, 03:58:39 pm IST

Market Data

Open Price

 ₹876.38

Prev. Close

 ₹867.96
 ₹873.80

Day Low

 ₹895.36

Day High

 ₹647.97

52 Week Low

 ₹1,119.97

52 Week High

TradingTrading
CategoryMid Cap

Fundamentals

Quick Bite

Price To Earnings Ratio

24.14

Sector PE

37.52

PB Ratio

9.38

Sector PB

4.28

EPS

36.74

Dividend Yield

0.11

Today's Volume

507.330 K

5 Day Avg. Volume

913.109 K

PEG Ratio

0.40

Market Cap.

₹ 40,628.66 Cr.

StockGro Trade views

Technical Analysis

Forecasts 🧭

Financials

Corporate Actions

ActionsEx-DateRecord-Date
DividendsInterim Dividend of 75% at ₹0.75/Share
08-May-202609-May-2026
DividendsFinal Dividend of 50% at ₹0.5/Share
29-Aug-202529-Aug-2025
DividendsInterim Dividend of 25% at ₹0.25/Share
01-Aug-202502-Aug-2025
DividendsInterim Dividend of 50% at ₹0.5/Share
14-Feb-202514-Feb-2025

Mutual Fund Ownership

Mutual Fund Holder
Aug 26
Shares held
Sep 26
Shares held
Motilal Oswal Midcap Fund - Regular Plan - Growth83.89 Lac
83.89 Lac
no change
Motilal Oswal Large & Midcap Fund - Regular Plan - Growth71.53 Lac
71.53 Lac
no change
Quant ELSS Tax Saver Fund - Growth40.84 Lac
52.05 Lac
(27.45%)
Axis Midcap Fund - Regular Plan - Growth51.82 Lac
51.82 Lac
no change
Quant Mid Cap Fund - Growth40.39 Lac
40.39 Lac
no change

About Premier Energies Ltd. 👋

Premier Energies Limited is an India-based integrated solar cell and module manufacturing company. The Company's business operations include solar power generation and manufacturing of solar photo voltaic cells and solar products. The Company is also involved in the execution of engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) projects, independent power production, operations and maintenance (O&M) services with respect to EPC projects executed by the Company and the sale of other solar-related products. Its EPC division provides services for ground mounted and rooftop solar power projects and has executed over 266.26-megawatt (MW) ground mounted and 22.86 MW rooftop solar power projects. Its O&M division offers services for ground mounted and rooftop solar power projects and has executed over 178.38 MW of ground mounted and rooftop solar power projects. The Company offers solar products, such as solar water pumps, lanterns, lighting systems and solar electric vehicles.

Expert Opinions

Insights from SEBI-registered analysts · updated live

Explore all →
Kumar Satyam

Kumar Satyam

12 Oct • 12:42 AM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

Premier Energies wins ₹4,001 crore of Q2 orders

Premier Energies Limited (NSE: PREMIERENE) received new orders worth ₹4,001 crore during Q2 FY27 from a mix of power producers, module manufacturers, EPC companies and other customers. The size of the quarterly inflow gives the company stronger revenue visibility across its solar manufacturing business. Key details • Q2 FY27 order inflow: ₹4,001 crore. • Orders came from multiple customer categories, including large power producers and EPC players. • The diversified customer mix reduces dependence on one buyer or project type. My view The ₹4,001 crore number is meaningful because it shows continued demand for Premier Energies’ solar products at a time when domestic manufacturing capacity is expanding rapidly. But order inflow alone is not enough. Solar manufacturing is becoming more competitive, so margins, capacity utilisation and execution speed will decide how much of this pipeline converts into earnings. What I’m watching next I will watch the pace of order execution, utilisation of manufacturing capacity and whether margins remain stable as volumes scale. Stance: Positive on order visibility, but execution quality and margin discipline remain the key factors. Disclosure: I do not have any holding or position in the stock mentioned above.

PREMIERENE

See More
Palak Jain

Palak Jain

12 Oct • 12:10 AM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

Premier Energies received orders worth ₹4,001 crore

but here's what I find interesting… This isn't just about solar energy becoming popular. It's about who will actually supply the equipment needed to build India's next wave of solar projects. Premier Energies secured these orders during Q2 FY27 from power producers, module manufacturers, EPC companies and other customers. Now, why does this matter? As India expands its renewable-energy capacity, demand for solar cells and modules can create opportunities for domestic manufacturers. But there's an important difference between winning orders and making profits from them. Solar manufacturers face pricing competition, raw-material costs and constant pressure to improve manufacturing efficiency. So even a large order book doesn't automatically guarantee higher margins. For investors, I'd watch three things: How quickly the company executes these orders. Whether it can maintain healthy margins despite competition.

PREMIERENE
And whether new orders continue coming in after this quarter. 📊 Because an order worth ₹4,001 crore sounds impressive, but the amount of revenue recognised, the timing of delivery and the profit earned matter just as much. The bigger question is whether Premier Energies can turn India's solar expansion into consistent earnings growth. That's the number I'd be watching — not just the order headline.

See More
Vivek kumar

Vivek kumar

11 Oct • 9:31 PM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

Premier Energies secures major orders worth ₹4,001 crore!

Premier Energies secures major orders worth ₹4,001 crore Premier Energies Limited (NSE: PREMIERENE) is in focus after securing orders worth approximately ₹4,001 crore during the second quarter of FY2027, according to market coverage published on October 11. The order wins strengthen the company's project pipeline and put its execution capacity under the spotlight. 1. What happened? Premier Energies reported substantial order inflows during Q2 FY2027. The development comes as India's renewable-energy industry continues to expand its solar manufacturing and project capacity. Large order wins can improve revenue visibility, but the actual benefit depends on delivery schedules, pricing, working capital and the company's ability to execute projects on time. 2. Why it matters Investors will want to assess whether the new orders translate into sustainable revenue and profitability. Key factors to monitor include: Order execution and delivery timelines. Capacity utilisation and production efficiency. Profit margins amid competition in solar manufacturing. Working-capital requirements and cash-flow generation. 3. My view The order announcement is a positive business development, but it should not automatically be treated as a buy signal. Investors should examine the company's latest financial results and valuation alongside its order book. From a technical perspective, a sustained breakout above the latest swing high, supported by rising volume, would provide stronger evidence of renewed buying interest.

See More
CA ABHAY VARN

CA ABHAY VARN

11 Oct • 8:15 PM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

Saatvik Green Energy wins ₹100 crore MSEDCL order

Saatvik Green Energy Limited has received a ₹100 crore order from MSEDCL to supply 5,000 solar photovoltaic water pumps. Installation must be completed within 60 days. The order adds to the company’s solar business and supports demand for solar-powered agricultural irrigation in Maharashtra. The key trigger is execution within 60 days. Timely delivery could support revenue visibility, but the impact on profit depends on order margins and execution costs. Competitors include

SHAKTIPUMP
, Oswal Pumps and Premier Energies. Delays, cost overruns or slower collections remain risks. Share price movement will depend on execution and overall sector sentiment. Disclosure: We have no financial interest in the company or this news.

See More
Akshay Patel

Akshay Patel

11 Oct • 5:38 PM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

Premier Energies books ₹4,001 crore orders in Q2 FY27

Premier Energies Limited

PREMIERENE
booked new orders worth ₹4,001 crore in Q2 FY27. The orders cover 2,308 MW of solar cell and module supply. What happened: On 21 September 2026 the company commissioned a 7 GW TOPCon solar cell plant at Naidupeta, Andhra Pradesh. The capex was ₹3,293 crore, which is about ₹470 crore per GW. Cell capacity is now 10.6 GW and module capacity is 11.1 GW. The company describes the plant as India’s largest solar cell facility. Why it matters: Cell capacity is now close to module capacity, at about 95% by my arithmetic. A module maker that makes its own cells depends less on outside cell supply. The new plant needs orders to run at a good utilisation rate. The ₹4,001 crore in orders is a first step in that direction. My view: Orders and capacity both look good, but neither is profit yet. A new 7 GW line takes time to reach stable yields, and idle capacity is costly. My data does not split the orders between cells and modules, nor does it give the order book total, so I cannot say how much of the new capacity they fill. The company still imports silicon wafers and ingots, so margins depend on Chinese supply and prices. The ingot and wafer unit is only planned. Policy such as ALMM supports domestic cells today, and any easing would hit pricing. What I am watching: Utilisation of the Naidupeta plant, the margin in the next quarterly results, and progress on the ingot and wafer project. Please note that the information shared is intended solely for informational purposes and does not make any investment recommendations.

See More
Hemraj Singh Sikarwar

Hemraj Singh Sikarwar

11 Oct • 4:32 PM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

Premier Energies: ₹4,001 cr order puts solar growth in focus

Premier Energies Ltd received orders worth ₹4,001 crore during Q2 FY27, strengthening its position in India's solar manufacturing industry. The orders came from a mix of power producers, solar module manufacturers, EPC companies and other customers. For investors, the size of the order inflow is encouraging. It provides business visibility at a time when India's renewable-energy sector continues to attract investment in solar generation and domestic manufacturing. But order inflow is only one part of the story. The key question is how efficiently Premier Energies converts these orders into revenue and profits. Solar manufacturers operate in a competitive market. Module prices, imported supply, raw-material costs, technology changes and government policies can all affect margins. There is also a difference between a large order book and strong cash generation. Investors need to examine delivery schedules, payment terms and working-capital requirements before drawing conclusions about the quality of growth. Here are the numbers I would track in the upcoming results: 1. Revenue growth:How much of the new order inflow translates into actual sales? 2. Operating margins:Can the company protect profitability despite competition and pricing pressure? 3. Capacity utilisation: Is the company using its manufacturing capacity efficiently? 4. Cash flow:Are receivables and inventory growing faster than revenue? 5. Order execution: Are deliveries progressing on schedule? view: The ₹4,001 crore order inflow is a positive business development, but sustained earnings growth will depend on execution, margins and cash conversion. For traders, I would watch the stock's reaction when the market reopens on Monday. A positive order announcement does not automatically guarantee a sustained price rally.

PREMIERENE

See More

News & Events

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the share price of Premier Energies Ltd.?

What is the market cap of Premier Energies Ltd.?

Should I buy Premier Energies Ltd. stock now?

What is the 52 week high and low of Premier Energies Ltd.?

Is the Premier Energies Ltd. stock good to buy?

Is Premier Energies Ltd. a good buy for the long term?

Is Premier Energies Ltd. overvalued or undervalued?

What is the PE and PB ratio of Premier Energies Ltd.?

Start Now