Voltas Ltd Share Price

Overview

Voltas Ltd share price is currently ₹1,141.23, down by - ₹41.13 (3.48%) from its previous closing price of ₹1,182.36. The share price has declined -12.75% over the past month and declined -14.73% over the past year. The stock's 52-week low and high are ₹1,137.94 and ₹1,558.67, respectively. Voltas Ltd has a market capitalisation of ₹ 39,690.00 Cr. The share price was last updated on 02 Sep 2026, 02:57 PM IST.

Voltas Ltd
Voltas Ltd
VOLTAS
 0.00
- 41.13
3.48%
Consumer Durables
 0.00(%)1D

Updated: 02 Sep 2026, 02:57:34 pm IST

Market Data

Open Price

 1,141.11

Prev. Close

 1,182.36
 1,138.29

Day Low

 1,147.90

Day High

 1,137.94

52 Week Low

 1,558.67

52 Week High

Consumer DurablesAir Conditioners
CategoryLarge Cap

Fundamentals

Quick Bite

Price To Earnings Ratio

84.04

Sector PE

63.37

PB Ratio

5.92

Sector PB

6.52

EPS

13.58

Dividend Yield

0.31

Today's Volume

1.652 M

5 Day Avg. Volume

952.018 K

PEG Ratio

-1.52

Market Cap.

₹ 39,690.00 Cr.

StockGro Trade views

Technical Analysis

Forecasts 🧭

Financials

Corporate Actions

ActionsEx-DateRecord-Date
DividendsFinal Dividend of 400% at ₹4/Share
12-Jun-202612-Jun-2026
DividendsFinal Dividend of 700% at ₹7/Share
20-Jun-202520-Jun-2025

Mutual Fund Ownership

Mutual Fund Holder
Jun 26
Shares held
Jul 26
Shares held
Nippon India Growth Mid Cap Fund - Growth Option69.10 Lac
69.10 Lac
no change
Kotak Midcap Fund - Regular Plan - Growth51.90 Lac
51.90 Lac
no change
Nippon India Multi Cap Fund - Growth48.16 Lac
48.16 Lac
no change
DSP Midcap Fund - Regular Plan - Growth36.40 Lac
36.40 Lac
no change
Nippon India Small Cap Fund - Growth24.93 Lac
24.93 Lac
no change

About Voltas Ltd 👋

Voltas Limited is an air conditioning and engineering solutions provider and a project specialist. Its segments include Unitary Cooling Products, Electro-Mechanical Projects and Services, and Engineering Products and Services. Unitary Cooling Products segment includes room air conditioners, air coolers, commercial refrigeration products, and commercial air conditioning. Electro-Mechanical Projects and Services include mechanical, electrical & plumbing, such as electricals, heating, ventilation and air conditioning, plumbing, firefighting, extra low voltage and specialized services, water solutions comprise water treatment solutions for industrial, domestic sewage segments, and electrical and solar includes engineering, procurement and construction relating to projects of rural electrification and distribution, power augmentation and separation, and others. The Engineering Products and Services segment includes textile machinery and mining and construction equipment.

Expert Opinions

Insights from SEBI-registered analysts · updated live

Explore all →
Rakesh Kumar

Rakesh Kumar

31 Aug • 10:35 AM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

VOLTAS Limited Financial Results Analysis-Q1FY27

VOLTAS
Financial performance and key Operating Metrics (Consolidated) : Operating Revenue for Q1FY27 is Rs. 4,674 Crs., 18.66% growth YoY, Total Income is Rs. 4,765 Crs., 18.51% growth YoY, Gross Profit is Rs. 1,023 Crs., 19.04% growth YoY, EBITDA is Rs. 266 Crs., 1.89% growth YoY, But EBITDA Margin is 5.68% declined by 80 basis points YoY, PBT Rs. 285 Crs., 40.81% growth YoY, PAT Rs. 213 Crs. 51.31% growth YoY. On QoQ basis Operating Revenue is down by 4.38%, Total Income is also down by 3.36%, Gross Profit is up by 1.62%, EBITDA is up by 0.84%, PBT is up by 54.72% and PAT is also up by 87.57%. The Company achieved a 17.3% secondary market share in RACs for FY27 upto June 2026 and widened its lead over the nearest competitor to 4 percentage points as of YTD June 2026, reinforcing its position as the undisputed market leader. The Company also achieved the landmark milestone of selling 1 million Room Air Conditioners in just 81 days, reflecting the strength of its brand. Unitary Cooling Products (UCP) Segment : Delivered robust growth of 33%, led by an dominant performance in the Room Air Conditioner business. RAC volumes grew 45% YoY, significantly outperforming the industry and key competitors. Voltbek continued its strong growth trajectory in Q1 FY27, substantially outgrowing the industry and recording its highest ever quarterly sales in both value and volume. The business achieved a YTD market share of 9.4% in Washing Machines and 7.4% in Refrigerators. The Domestic Projects business maintained strong order momentum during Q1 FY27, securing strategic wins across key growth sectors and selectively pursuing fast track and value accretive opportunities. Engineering Products and Services Segment : Delivered high double digit topline growth, further strengthening the scale and strategic relevance of Voltas engineering products and services portfolio.

See More
Sohrab Shaikh (SEBI RA)

Sohrab Shaikh (SEBI RA)

20 Aug • 10:44 PM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

Block deals

1. Tata Consumer Products Rs. 33.86 cr NSE block trade for 316466 shares at Rs. 1070 2. AU Small Fin Bank Rs. 72.48 cr NSE block trade for 665766 shares at Rs. 1088.70 3. Voltas Rs. 22.62 cr NSE block trade for 185637 shares at Rs. 1218.40 4. BSE Rs. 37.59 cr NSE block trade for 111301 shares at Rs. 3377.50

BSE

See More
TrueNorth Capital

TrueNorth Capital

18 Aug • 10:15 PM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

Voltas Q1FY27: Strong Revenue Growth Overshadowed by Margin Pressures

VOLTAS
reported a 19% year-on-year increase in operating revenue to ₹4,765 crore for Q1FY27, but the performance fell 9% short of market expectations, causing its stock to fall 4%. Margin Pressures Persist: Although the company's EBITDA margin expanded by 115 basis points to 5.7%, it remained below the management's target range of 7-8%. Commodity inflation has delayed its expected EBITDA breakeven timeline to FY28. Strong Cooling Segment Growth: The Unitary Cooling Products (UCP) division performed well, with revenue rising 32% year-on-year to ₹3,794 crore and AC sales volume growing 45%. Selective price hikes, improved capacity utilization, and strategic sourcing pushed segment EBIT margins to 5.3%. Market Leadership Expansion: Voltas strengthened its leadership in the room air conditioner market, increasing its market share to 17.3% (up from 15.9% in FY26) and widening the gap with its nearest competitor to 4 percentage points. Mixed Performance in Joint Ventures & Other Segments: The VoltBek joint venture continued to gain market share in domestic appliances, though Voltas absorbed ₹37 crore in joint venture losses. Meanwhile, the Electro-Mechanical Projects division declined 27% due to international execution delays, though a ₹6,345 crore order book and a pivot toward high-margin data center projects offer long-term visibility. Future Outlook: Despite strong top-line demand, further margin expansion remains constrained by high freight rates, commodity costs, rupee depreciation, and revised energy efficiency standards.

See More
Kavan Patel

Kavan Patel

18 Aug • 8:02 AM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

Sensex, Bankex analysis for 18/08/2026

Sensex : 77,728 > Exit long. Create short (below 78,500) > Conditional: Create long only (above 78,500) Bankex : 65,237 > Hold long (above 64,300) > Conditional: Create short only (below 64,300) F&O top looser was :

VOLTAS

See More
CA. Hardik Kachchava

CA. Hardik Kachchava

17 Aug • 4:39 PM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

Investor Briefing: Voltas Ltd. Q1 Performance & Outlook

VOLTAS
Market Reaction & Overview Shares of Voltas Ltd. traded 1.9% lower following its Q1 financial results. While the company demonstrated strong volume expansion in its core cooling division, overall top-line growth and operating margins trailed consensus estimates, primarily due to subdued execution in its Electro-Mechanical Projects (EMP) division. Financial Highlights Revenue: Grew 19% YoY, missing street expectations (poll: 28%), dragged by the EMP segment. Operating EBITDA Margin: Expanded 120 bps YoY to 5.7%, though falling short of street estimates of 6.3%. Profit After Tax (PAT): Increased 52% YoY to ₹213 crore, slightly below the estimated ₹217 crore. Segmental & Operational Performance Unitary Cooling Products (UCP): Revenue surged 32% YoY with margins expanding 170 bps to 5.3%. Room Air Conditioner (RAC) volumes jumped 45% YoY, maintaining a strong 17.3% secondary market share. Strategic Initiative: Entered a joint venture with Atomberg Innovation to localize high-efficiency RAC compressor manufacturing (targeting 2.8M units capacity). Management Guidance: Targets long-term margin recovery toward 7%+, expecting sequential margin expansion to commence in H2. Institutional Analyst Views & Targets Analyst sentiment is divided across 40 tracking brokerages (15 Buy, 16 Hold, 9 Sell): UBS (Buy | Target: ₹1,560): Constructive on structural private-sector MEP ordering and long-term operating leverage. Citi (Buy | Target: ₹1,550): Highlights successful price pass-throughs offsetting 10–12% cost inflation and strong market share. Nomura (Neutral | Target: ₹1,357): Cites heightened competitive intensity as a factor delaying near-term margin normalization. CLSA (Underperform | Target: ₹1,160): Flags project delays and margin concerns despite strong RAC volume growth.

See More
Kavan Patel

Kavan Patel

17 Aug • 3:36 PM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

Nifty, Banknifty, Finnifty analysis for 18/08/2026

Nifty: 24,287 > Exit long. Create short (below 24,500) > Conditional: Create long only (above 24,500) Bank Nifty: 57,497 > Hold long (above 57,200) > Conditional: Create short only (below 57,200) Fin Nifty: 26,217 > Hold short (below 26,500) > Conditional: Create long only (above 26,500) F&O top looser was :

VOLTAS

See More

News & Events

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the share price of Voltas Ltd?

What is the market cap of Voltas Ltd?

Should I buy Voltas Ltd stock now?

What is the 52 week high and low of Voltas Ltd?

Is the Voltas Ltd stock good to buy?

Is Voltas Ltd a good buy for the long term?

Is Voltas Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

What is the PE and PB ratio of Voltas Ltd?

Start Now