Vardhman Textiles Ltd Share Price

Overview

Vardhman Textiles Ltd share price is currently ₹588.48, down by - ₹2.35 (0.4%) from its previous closing price of ₹590.83. The share price has declined -1.46% over the past month and gained 42.59% over the past year. The stock's 52-week low and high are ₹380.39 and ₹682.41, respectively. Vardhman Textiles Ltd has a market capitalisation of ₹ 17,450.00 Cr. The share price was last updated on 28 Aug 2026, 03:29 PM IST.

Vardhman Textiles Ltd
Vardhman Textiles Ltd
VTL
 0.00
- 2.35
0.40%
Textile
 0.00(%)1D

Updated: 28 Aug 2026, 03:29:54 pm IST

Market Data

Open Price

 592.96

Prev. Close

 590.83
 580.80

Day Low

 592.96

Day High

 380.39

52 Week Low

 682.41

52 Week High

TextileTextile
CategoryMid Cap

Fundamentals

Quick Bite

Price To Earnings Ratio

20.01

Sector PE

32.16

PB Ratio

1.59

Sector PB

2.75

EPS

29.41

Dividend Yield

0.95

Today's Volume

103.340 K

5 Day Avg. Volume

146.787 K

PEG Ratio

-1.28

Market Cap.

₹ 17,450.00 Cr.

StockGro Trade views

Technical Analysis

Forecasts 🧭

Financials

Corporate Actions

ActionsEx-DateRecord-Date
DividendsFinal Dividend of 250% at ₹5/Share
28-Aug-202628-Aug-2026
DividendsFinal Dividend of 250% at ₹5/Share
12-Sep-202512-Sep-2025
DividendsFinal Dividend of 200% at ₹4/Share
06-Sep-202407-Sep-2024

Mutual Fund Ownership

Mutual Fund Holder
Jun 26
Shares held
Jul 26
Shares held
HDFC Small Cap Fund - Regular Plan - Growth93.92 Lac
93.42 Lac
(0.53%)
Nippon India Small Cap Fund - Growth84.66 Lac
84.66 Lac
no change
HDFC Mid Cap Fund - Regular Plan - Growth62.45 Lac
62.45 Lac
no change
DSP Small Cap Fund - Regular Plan - Growth38.16 Lac
38.16 Lac
no change
HSBC Value Fund - Regular Plan - Growth27.01 Lac
27.01 Lac
no change

About Vardhman Textiles Ltd 👋

Vardhman Textiles Limited is an India-based vertically integrated textile manufacturer. The Company is primarily engaged in the business of manufacturing, purchase, and sale of textiles, such as yarns and fabrics. Its segments include Textiles and Acrylic Fibre. Its businesses include yarns, fabrics, acrylic fiber, garments, collections, and special steel. Its yarn products include specialty yarns, acrylic, fancy and hand-knitted yarns, dyed yarns, and others. Its garment products include 100% cotton, poly cotton, cotton stretch or cotton lycra, linen, cotton Tencel, Cotton viscose, and Melange. The Company produces approximately 2,40,000 metric tons of yarn and 220 million meters of woven fabric. Its woven products include twill dobby-texture, grindle, jacquard crinkle, and seer sucker. Its fiber blend products include 100% cotton, polyester cotton, cotton stretch, and cotton linen. Its subsidiaries include Vardhman Acrylics Limited and VTL Investments Limited.

Expert Opinions

Insights from SEBI-registered analysts · updated live

Explore all →
Dhwani Patel

Dhwani Patel

7 Aug • 12:25 PM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

VTL
- retest Of breakout

Vardhman Textiles

VTL
is retesting the breakout from a triangle pattern, with price pulling back toward the former resistance, which may now act as support. Such retests are common after breakouts and help validate the strength of the emerging move. A successful hold above the breakout zone could reinforce the bullish structure and pave the way for the next leg higher.

See More
Jeet B Bhayani (SEBI RA)

Jeet B Bhayani (SEBI RA)

5 Aug • 11:04 AM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

India-Uzbekistan Target Doubling Bilateral Trade with New Strategic Business Partnership

At the India-Uzbekistan Business Forum in New Delhi, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Piyush Goyal urged businesses from both nations to co-invest, co-manufacture, and co-innovate, aiming to double bilateral trade within three years. With two-way trade already reaching around ₹14,473.50 crore ($1.52 billion), the recently concluded Bilateral Investment Treaty (BIT) is poised to bolster investor confidence and unlock long-term capital. The economic partnership seeks to capitalize on India’s expansive domestic market, skilled talent pool, and innovation ecosystem alongside Uzbekistan’s strategic geographical position and abundant natural resources. Key sectors highlighted for strategic cooperation include textiles, pharmaceuticals, healthcare, mining, digital technologies, agriculture, automotive, and advanced manufacturing. Joint efforts will merge Uzbekistan’s rich cotton output with India’s textile processing strengths, alongside driving innovations in medtech, fintech, and Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI). To ensure seamless execution, both nations agreed to dismantle trade barriers, recognize mutual standards, digitalize customs processes, and enhance overall connectivity to boost job creation and solidify their long-term economic alliance.

VTL
SPARC
APOLLOHOSP
HINDCOPPER
TMCV
INFY

See More
Jeet B Bhayani (SEBI RA)

Jeet B Bhayani (SEBI RA)

21 Jul • 11:29 AM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

India’s White Gold: The Cotton Journey

India remains a global heavyweight in the cotton sector as the only nation cultivating all four recognized cotton species, holding the top spot in cultivated area and ranking second worldwide in production and consumption. Driven by domestic demand of 328 lakh bales and an annual production of 290.91 lakh bales in 2025–26, the industry accounts for nearly 19% of global fiber output. Beyond generating over ₹98,166 crore ($11.61 billion) in export revenue during FY25, the sector serves as a vital economic engine—sustaining around 60 lakh farmers and providing employment to another 4 to 5 crore people across processing, textile manufacturing, and trade. To boost output, quality, and market access, the government has introduced targeted programs, led by the five-year Mission for Cotton Productivity (2025–26) with a budget of ₹5,659.22 crore ($640.36 million). This mission aims to raise annual production to 498 lakh bales by 2031, directly benefiting 32 lakh farmers across 140 districts. Support is further bolstered by public procurement through the Cotton Corporation of India, which purchased over 105 lakh bales under Minimum Support Price operations in 2025–26. Modernization efforts like the Kapas Kisan app and Kasturi Cotton Bharat's blockchain and QR-based tracing systems are simultaneously improving transparency, traceability, and international competitiveness across the supply chain.

VTL
KPRMILL
AMBIKCO

See More
Vineet Chawla

Vineet Chawla

13 Jul • 9:52 PM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

Close crossing last Month High Strategy

Close crossing last Month High Strategy

VTL
is trading near its previous month high. • This strategy focuses on stocks that close above the previous month’s high, which often signals fresh momentum and strong buying interest. • A decisive close above this level indicates that the stock is breaking a key resistance zone,potentially starting a new upward trend. • Traders usually look for strong volume, market support, and the stock trading above important moving averages to confirm the breakout strength. • For risk management, many traders place a stop loss slightly below the breakout level while aiming to capture short to medium-term momentum moves. Disclaimer: Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks, read all the related documents carefully before investing

See More
Pyrifera Investment Advisors

Pyrifera Investment Advisors

30 Jun • 10:16 PM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

Indian Textile Stocks Rally to 52-Week Highs on UK/EU FTA Optimism

Indian textile stocks witnessed strong buying momentum on June 30, 2026, with key players scaling fresh 52-week highs. The sector-wide rally was led by S P Apparels (+13% to ₹1,186), Arvind (+9% to ₹600), and Indo Count Industries (+5% to ₹446), while peers like Gokaldas Exports and Vardhman Textiles also gained 2-3%. Primary Catalysts: FTA Optimism: The surge is primarily driven by market expectations that impending Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) with the UK and EU will significantly boost market access and enhance the global competitiveness of Indian textile exports. Macro Tailwinds: Easing global trade uncertainties and favorable government policies are further reinforcing long-term investor confidence in the sector's export-led growth story. Strong Corporate Fundamentals: The macro optimism is strongly supported by robust operational updates and positive guidance from key industry players: S P Apparels: Reported a healthy ₹600 crore order book, noting that temporary business disruptions have ended and customer demand is normalizing. The company is actively expanding its US market footprint and targets ₹2,000 crore in revenue with an adjusted EBITDA margin of 17%–18%. Indo Count Industries: Guided for a strong FY27, targeting fabric volumes of 105–110 million meters (up from 94 million in FY26) and an EBITDA margin of ~13%. Growth will be supported by higher sales volumes, better execution, and favorable trade agreements. Outlook: The convergence of favorable macroeconomic tailwinds (impending FTAs) and strong micro-level business momentum positions the Indian textile sector for a sustained growth cycle. As global supply chains continue to diversify, Indian exporters are well-placed to capture larger market shares in key Western markets.

ARVIND
SPAL
ICIL
KPRMILL

See More
PATEL ABHIKUMAR HARESHBHAI

PATEL ABHIKUMAR HARESHBHAI

15 Jun • 3:20 PM · SEBI-Registered Analyst

Daily Index View : NIFTY50 as on 15/06/2026

1. Market Trend PROBABILITY 🚨 Current Market Trend: Positive 🚀 20% 🔍 Key Level to Watch: 23211 🔄 Current Market Surface: The trend will stay Positive until the market stay above 23211 That’s 412 points away from the last day Closing Price of 23623 ATR 269 2. Demand & Supply PROBABILITY Force is Demand & Supply is High 15% Last 3 days market has been flatish compared to ATR, so demand has very strong firepower — it just needs sentiment support 12 Jun 2026 FII Cash-net (Buy/sell) DII Cash- net (BUY/SELL) -1,082 +5,341.29 3. Reflexivity PROBABILITY First Half is Supportive to Bullish Momentum for at least first half 10% Last day market rallied Intraday more than the 8-day average ATR, so it should keep its momentum intact in the first half 4. Social Proof (Global) PROBABILITY Dow Jones (Last day close) 48185 Up/Donw by 54 65% Dow jones future (live) 51,655 Up/Donw by +428.0 Hang seng (Live) 24718 Up/Donw by 125 Nikki 225 (Live) 69318 Up/Donw by 3,297 Sentiments: Dow Jones Futures is Trading Extremely positive & HANG SENG Index is trading Flat to Positive Today, global markets are neutral to slightly positive, and the Indian market has no strong directional bias Top stock to watchout

VTL

See More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the share price of Vardhman Textiles Ltd?

What is the market cap of Vardhman Textiles Ltd?

Should I buy Vardhman Textiles Ltd stock now?

What is the 52 week high and low of Vardhman Textiles Ltd?

Is the Vardhman Textiles Ltd stock good to buy?

Is Vardhman Textiles Ltd a good buy for the long term?

Is Vardhman Textiles Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

What is the PE and PB ratio of Vardhman Textiles Ltd?

Start Now